Perry v. Aiello ( 2017 )
[…] and by establishing a procedure through G. L. c. 184, §§ 26-
    30,[7] by which a landowner may 'remove or prevent the
    enforcement of obsolete, uncertain or unenforceable
    restrictions.'"    Stop & Shop Supermkt. Co., supra, quoting from
    Labounty, 
    352 Mass. at 348
    .
    We agree with the judge's conclusion that pursuant to
    c. 184, § 28, the restriction on the portion of the passageway
    owned by the DeLuca defendants terminated after fifty years, in
    September, 1997, there having been no extension filed.   The
    7
    As relevant here, § 26 provides that
    "[a]ll restrictions on the use of land or construction
    thereon which run with the land subject thereto and are
    imposed by covenant, agreement, or otherwise, whether or
    not stated in the form of a condition, in any deed, will or
    other instrument executed by or on behalf of the owner of
    the land or in any order of taking shall be subject to
    . . . [G. L. c. 184, §§ 27-30]."
    G. L. c. 184, § 26, as appearing in St. 1990, c. 520, § 2.
    Section 28 provides, in pertinent part:
    "No restriction imposed before January first, nineteen
    hundred and sixty-two shall be enforceable after the