Commonwealth v. Franklin Abernathy. ( 2023 )
[…] of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt" (citation omitted).
    4 The defendant concedes that the evidence was sufficient to
    prove beyond a reasonable doubt that he was convicted on
    December 1, 2004.
    5
    Commonwealth v. Latimore, 
    378 Mass. 671
    , 677 (1979).
    Circumstantial evidence can be considered along with inferences
    that are "not too remote in the ordinary course of events"
    (citation omitted).    Commonwealth v. Hall, 
    397 Mass. 466
    , 469
    (1986).
    The habitual offender statute, G. L. c. 279 § 25 (a),
    provides as follows:
    "[w]however is convicted of a felony and has been
    previously twice convicted and sentenced to state prison
    . . . for a term not less than 3 years . . . shall be
    considered a habitual criminal and shall be punished by
    imprisonment in state prison . . . for such felony for the
    maximum term provided by law."
    We review the evidence in the light most favorable to the
    Commonwealth to determine if the Commonwealth sufficiently
    showed that the defendant was previously twice convicted of a
    felony and sentenced to State prison for at least three years.