N.E. Bridge Contractors, Inc. v. City of Lawrence. ( 2023 )
[…] contractual requirement of a written change order for the
    deviations at issue.   That finding is supported by subsidiary
    findings that the city "accepted [NEB's] work as finished" --
    which included not re-bending the sheeting or installing riprap
    along its outer side -- and "never complained about [NEB's] work
    or issued a demand for performance," which findings are
    supported by the evidence.10   See Parks v. Johnson, 
    46 Mass. App. Ct. 905
    , 906 (1998) (appellate court does not retry facts).
    The question remains whether G. L. c. 30, § 39I,
    nonetheless bars NEB from recovering under the contract for
    steel sheeting it did not straighten and riprap it did not
    install.   That statute requires every contractor having a
    contract for the repair of any public works to "perform all the
    work required by such contract in conformity with the plans and
    specifications contained therein," and that "[n]o wilful and
    substantial deviation from said plans and specifications shall
    be made unless authorized in writing."   In arguing that G. L.
    c. 30, § 39I, bars NEB from recovering, the city relies on this
    court's statement in Glynn v. Gloucester, 
    9 Mass. App.