Commonwealth v. Paul Collins. ( 2023 )
[…] but I don't remember anything like that happening."
    2
    charging the defendant with one count of rape of a child with
    force, three counts of indecent assault and battery on a child
    under the age of fourteen, and one count of open and gross
    lewdness.
    Counsel for the defendant was appointed and met with him at
    least ten times between May 24, 2013, and his change of plea
    hearing on February 6, 2015.   Due to the age of the victims'
    allegations, trial counsel researched the applicable statute of
    limitations, which is set forth in G. L. c. 277, § 63 (§ 63).
    Section 63 states, in relevant part, that where a complaint or
    indictment for rape or sexual assault of a child is filed more
    than twenty-seven years after the commission of the alleged
    crime, "such offense shall be supported by independent evidence
    that corroborates the victim's allegation."   Trial counsel "did
    no significant research into the meaning" of "corroborates"
    within the context of § 63 but believed that the multiple
    victims' accusations corroborated one another and were further
    corroborated by evidence the defendant worked at the Boys Club