Commonwealth v. Bankert ( 2023 )
[…] Paragraph 1 is taken
    directly from the statute defining the crime of willful injury
    or interference with a gas meter.    See G. L. c. 164, § 126.8
    Such an instruction must pass a constitutional test -- the jury
    may not be instructed that certain facts constitute "prima facie
    evidence" of other facts unless there is "a strong, logical
    connection between the two [sets of] facts to ensure that the
    defendant receives the full benefit of the reasonable doubt
    standard."   Commonwealth v. Littles, 
    477 Mass. 382
    , 386 (2017).
    8   General Laws c. 164, § 126, provides, in relevant part:
    "The existence of any of the conditions with reference to
    meters or attachments described in this section shall be
    prima facie evidence that a . . . business entity . . . to
    whom such gas is, at the time, being furnished . . . has,
    with intent to defraud, created or caused to be created
    . . . the condition so existing; provided, however, . . .
    that the prima facie evidence referred to in this paragraph
    shall not apply to any . . . business entity . . .
    furnished with gas for less than thirty-one days . . . ."
    11
    We pause to consider what is meant by an instruction that
    certain facts, if proved, constitute "prima facie evidence" of
    another fact -- usually, an element of the crime.   Such an
    instruction was addressed most recently in Littles.    "In