O'Brien v. Powers ( 2021 )
[…] IV. COUNT VI OF THE FIRST AMENDED COMPLAINT, PURPORTING TO MAKE A CLAIM PURSUANT TO G. L. c. 240, § 14A, IS DISMISSED SUA SPONTE.

    Count VI of the First Amended Complaint purports to seek a declaration pursuant to G. L. c 240, § 14A declaring that the defendants' lots have been merged for zoning purposes and may not be considered as separate buildable lots. This claim was not the subject of the defendants' motion for summary judgment, but is dismissed sua sponte for the following reasons.

    G. L. c. 240, § 14A provides:

    The owner of a freehold estate in possession in land may bring a petition in the land court against a city or town wherein such land is situated, which shall not be open to objection on the ground that a mere judgment, order or decree is sought, for determination as to the validity of a municipal ordinance, by-law or regulation, passed or adopted under the provisions of chapter forty A or under any special law relating to zoning, so called, which purports to restrict or limit the present or future use, enjoyment, improvement or development of such land, or any part thereof, or of present or future structures thereon, including alterations or repairs, or for determination of the extent to which any such municipal ordinance, by-law or regulation affects a proposed use, enjoyment, improvement or development of such land by the erection, alteration or repair of structures thereon or otherwise as set forth in such petition.