State, Central Collection v. Stewart , 292 Md. 255 ( 1981 )
[…] That consent judgment provides in part:

    [T]hat the Defendants shall henceforth take no action to subject to execution, levy, attachment, garnishment, or other legal process any monies paid pursuant to 42 U.S.C., Chapter 7, Sub-chapter 2, Sections 401-431 (hereinafter referred to as Social Security benefits), to persons confined in public mental health facilities of the State of Maryland, in violation of 42 U.S.C., Section 407 as interpreted by the Supreme Court in its recent decision of Philpott v. Essex County Welfare Board, 409 U.S. 413 (1973)....

    [4] 45 U.S.C. § 231m (1976) in relevant part provides:

    [N]o annuity ... shall be assignable or be subject to any tax or to garnishment, attachment, or other legal process under any circumstances whatsoever, nor shall the payment thereof be anticipated....

    [1] This point was expressly conceded by the State in its brief, as follows (Petitioner's Brief, p. 8):