State, Central Collection v. Stewart , 292 Md. 255 ( 1981 )
[…] The Department is to specify the time and amount of payments and in "setting the amounts of payments, the Department shall consider the financial means or abilities of the patient ... and may agree to accept less than the charges established for the care received." § 601 (c) (2). Under § 601 (b) (2), "public assistance payments shall be taken into consideration as financial resources."

    [2] 1959 N.J. Laws, Ch. 128, § 44:7-15 provided in relevant part:

    At any time the county welfare board may execute and file with the county clerk or register of deeds and mortgages, as the case may be, a certificate . .. showing the amount of assistance advanced to said person, and when so filed each certificate shall be a legal claim against both the recipient and his spouse with the same force and effect as a judgment of the County Court, law division, of the county, with priority over all unsecured claims except burial and funeral expenses not to exceed $255.00.

    [3] We are advised that a consent judgment of October 11, 1973 is outstanding in the United States District Court for the District of Maryland in Virgil Brown et al. v.