Smith v. State ( 2022 )
[…] In
    the absence of any evidence in the record establishing any risk, let alone an unacceptable
    risk, of impermissible factors coming into play, I fail to see how this Court can hold that
    the trial court erred as a matter of law in declining to order the deputy Sheriff to change his
    face mask.
    What Mr. Smith was asking the court to do—order the deputy Sheriff to defy the
    order of his superior officer by wearing a different face mask—was no small thing. As we
    stated in Soper v. Montgomery Cnty., 
    294 Md. 331
    , 337 (1982):
    Article IV, § 44 of the Maryland Constitution provides that there shall
    be an elected sheriff in each county and Baltimore City who shall “exercise
    such powers and perform such duties as now are or may hereafter be fixed
    by law.” Thus, sheriffs are constitutional officers whose powers and duties
    are not expressly enumerated in the Constitution. Rather, those powers and
    duties are prescribed by the common law as modified by the Acts of the
    Legislature.