Smith v. State ( 2022 )
[…] available at https://perma.cc/A3HY-4DS6—quotes a news release from a police
    department in a town north of Chicago as explaining that “the thin blue lined flag honors
    the law enforcement officers who have made the ultimate sacrifice for their communities.”
    How do we know that’s not what the Sheriff of Kent County intended to convey? The fact
    is, we have no idea what the Sheriff intended to convey with the thin blue line mask or how
    it was received by the citizens of Kent County.
    3
    CJP § 8-103 provides:
    Age, citizenship, and residency requirements
    (a) Notwithstanding § 8-102 of this subtitle, an individual qualifies for jury
    service for a county only if the individual:
    (1) Is an adult as of the day selected as a prospective juror;
    (2) Is a citizen of the United States; and
    (3) Resides in the county as of the day sworn as a juror.
    Disqualifying factors
    4
    knew that the Sheriff was an officer separate and distinct from the circuit court, State v.
    Chaney, 
    375 Md. 168
    , 181 (2003) (quotation omitted) (“[j]udges, lawyers and laymen alike