Dept. of Assessments & Taxation v. Andrecs , 444 Md. 585 ( 2015 )
[…] The
    error in his approach is that it confuses the term “assessment” – the term that appears in the
    definition and that refers to the value of the property – with the concept of “taxable
    assessment.”
    23
    In this exercise we use the value ultimately approved by the Appeals Board as a
    result of Mr. Andrecs’ separate valuation appeal. See Part I.E of this opinion.
    25
    amount of the tax credit that is authorized in these circumstances and the corresponding
    amount of the assessment. Under TP §9-105(c)(5)(ii), a homeowner who razes a home
    principal residence to replace it with a new dwelling, and who otherwise meets the
    requirements of TP §9-105(c)(5), is entitled to the “full benefit of the credit existing at the
    commencement of the tax year in which the razing or vacating of the dwelling occurred.”
    Mr. Andrecs had received the full benefit of the credit from the time he razed the original
    structure. For tax year 2010-2011, the amounts of the assessment on which the tax credit was
    based were $187,772 (for purposes of the State tax) and $481,450 (for purposes of the