Dept. of Assessments & Taxation v. Andrecs , 444 Md. 585 ( 2015 )
[…] Step One
    The first step is to “multiply the prior year’s taxable assessment” by the applicable
    “homestead credit percentage.” TP §9-105(e)(1)(i). As an initial matter, one must identify
    “the prior year’s taxable assessment.”
    Mr. Andrecs argues that the “prior year’s taxable assessment” is the taxable
    assessment calculated for the 2010-2011 tax year based on the value of his property prior to
    the new construction – $647,704 (for the State) and $354,026 (for the County). The statute,
    however, provides a definition for “taxable assessment” – TP §9-105(a)(9) – which Mr.
    23
    Andrecs ignores in his version of the calculation.21      Accordingly, we must reject his
    definition of “taxable assessment” in favor of the one provided by the Legislature.
    Under the statute, “taxable assessment” means “the assessment on which the property
    tax rate was imposed in the preceding taxable year, adjusted by the phased-in assessment
    increase resulting from a revaluation under §8-104(c)(1)(iii) of this article, less the amount
    of any assessment on which a property tax credit under this section is authorized.” TP §9-
    105(a)(9). Substituting this definition for the defined term (“taxable assessment”) in the
    statutory provision for the first step of the calculation (TP §9-105(e)(l)(i)) yields the
    following instruction for Step One of the credit calculation:
    21
    Mr.