Dept. of Assessments & Taxation v. Andrecs , 444 Md. 585 ( 2015 )
[…] in value, the value used for purposes of computing property taxes is effectively capped at a
    certain percentage increase for each year, with the result that the homeowner owes less in
    real property taxes with respect to the home than if the cap did not apply.
    Conditions for Application of the Credit
    Pertinent to this case, in order to qualify for the tax credit, an owner of real property
    must satisfy certain requirements. First, the taxpayer must be an individual who has a legal
    interest in a dwelling. TP §9-105(a)(7).6 Second, the house must be used as the principal
    residence of the homeowner. TR §9-105(a)(5)(i)1.A. Third, the house must be actually
    6
    Not pertinent to this case, the statute also defines “homeowner” to include “an active
    member of an agricultural ownership entity that has a legal interest in a dwelling.” TP §9-
    105(a)(7).
    7
    occupied or expected to be actually occupied by the homeowner for more than 6 months of
    a 12-month period beginning with the date of finality for the taxable year for which the
    homestead tax credit is sought. TP §9-105(a)(5)(i)1.B.
    Calculation of the Credit
    The statute provides for the computation of the credit as follows:
    For each taxable year, the homestead property tax credit is
    calculated by:
    (i) multiplying the prior year’s taxable assessment by the
    homestead credit percentage as provided under paragraph (2) of
    this subsection;
    (ii) subtracting that amount from the current year’s
    assessment; and
    (iii) if the difference is a positive number, multiplying the
    difference by the applicable property tax rate for the current
    year.
    TP §9-105(e)(1). This formula includes two terms – “taxable assessment” and “homestead
    credit percentage” – defined elsewhere in the statute.
    “Taxable assessment” is defined as:
    the assessment on which the property tax rate was imposed in