State v. Gutierrez & Perez-Lazaro , 446 Md. 221 ( 2016 )
[…] appellee, any appellant or appellee may adopt by reference any part of the brief of
    another.”
    9
    been using it, when the use took place, and whether any distribution of the cocaine ever
    occurred.”
    Gutierrez and Perez-Lazaro were convicted of possession of cocaine
    hydrochloride with an intent to distribute and possession of a firearm with a nexus to a
    drug trafficking crime in violation of Sections 5-60212 and 5-62113 of the Criminal Law
    Article, Maryland Code (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol.), among other crimes.14 “Possess,” as
    used in these sections, is defined in Section 5-101(v) of the Criminal Law Article,
    Maryland Code (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol., 2013 Cum. Supp.) as “to exercise actual or
    constructive dominion or control over a thing by one or more persons.” In Moye v. State,
    we explained that, “the ‘evidence must show directly or support a rational inference that
    the accused did in fact exercise some dominion or control over the prohibited . . . drug in
    12
    Section 5-602 of the Criminal Law Article, Maryland Code (2002, 2012 Repl.