State v. Gutierrez & Perez-Lazaro , 446 Md. 221 ( 2016 )
[…] Both Gutierrez and Perez-Lazaro were indicted for possession2 not only of a
    controlled dangerous substance,3 but also with intent to distribute a controlled dangerous
    substance,4 as well as possession of a firearm with a nexus to drug trafficking5 in addition
    to obliteration of the identification number of a firearm.6
    2
    Pursuant to Section 5-101(v) of the Criminal Law Article, Maryland Code (2002, 2012
    Repl. Vol., 2013 Cum. Supp.) “‘Possess’ means to exercise actual or constructive
    dominion or control over a thing by one or more persons.”
    3
    Section 5-601(a) of the Criminal Law Article, Maryland Code (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol.)
    states:
    (a) Except as otherwise provided in this title, a person may not:
    (1) possess or administer to another a controlled dangerous substance,
    unless obtained directly or by prescription or order from an authorized
    provider acting in the course of professional practice[.]
    4
    Section 5-602 of the Criminal Law Article, Maryland Code (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol.)
    states:
    (continued . . . )
    2
    Trial was held in February of 2013 in the Circuit Court for Prince George’s
    County, before Judge Hassan A. El-Amin. Both Gutierrez and Perez-Lazaro moved for
    judgment of acquittal. Gutierrez argued that the evidence did not sufficiently connect him
    to the drugs or the gun:
    The only evidence that’s been offered in this case is that Mr. Gutierrez
    made a statement to the police that he slept in the living room of the
    apartment and then there was two passports and a piece of paper found in
    the closet that identified Mr. Gutierrez. . . . [T]here was no other evidence
    specifically connecting Mr. Gutierrez to the drugs, there was no other
    evidence specifically connecting Mr. Gutierrez to the gun that was found.
    Perez-Lazaro similarly argued that, “the only thing [the State] ha[s] is that [Perez-Lazaro]
    was present at the time, and he admitted to sleeping in the back room and actually found
    ( . . . continued)
    Except as otherwise provided in this title, a person may not:
    (1) distribute or dispense a controlled dangerous substance; or (2) possess a
    controlled dangerous substance in sufficient quantity reasonably to indicate
    under all circumstances an intent to distribute or dispense a controlled
    dangerous substance.
    5