State v. Gutierrez & Perez-Lazaro , 446 Md. 221 ( 2016 )
[…] were visible upon opening the cabinet. A paystub belonging to Perez-Lazaro and dated
    May 18, 2012, was recovered from the back bedroom, although no further identification
    of its contents is in the record.
    Both Gutierrez and Perez-Lazaro were indicted for possession2 not only of a
    controlled dangerous substance,3 but also with intent to distribute a controlled dangerous
    substance,4 as well as possession of a firearm with a nexus to drug trafficking5 in addition
    to obliteration of the identification number of a firearm.6
    2
    Pursuant to Section 5-101(v) of the Criminal Law Article, Maryland Code (2002, 2012
    Repl. Vol., 2013 Cum. Supp.) “‘Possess’ means to exercise actual or constructive
    dominion or control over a thing by one or more persons.”
    3
    Section 5-601(a) of the Criminal Law Article, Maryland Code (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol.)
    states:
    (a) Except as otherwise provided in this title, a person may not:
    (1) possess or administer to another a controlled dangerous substance,