State v. Gutierrez & Perez-Lazaro , 446 Md. 221 ( 2016 )
[…] Moye v. State, 
    369 Md. 2
    , 12, 
    796 A.2d 821
    , 827 (2002).
    The State argues that the evidence was sufficient to establish possession because
    “a jury could conclude that Gutierrez and Perez-Lazaro had a possessory interest in the
    apartment, that drug paraphernalia was in plain view, and that Gutierrez and Perez-
    Lazaro were engaged in the mutual use of the cocaine as drug distribution activity was
    occurring in the apartment.”
    ( . . . continued)
    all circumstances an intent to distribute or dispense a controlled dangerous
    substance.
    10
    Section 5-621(b) of the Criminal Law Article, Maryland Code (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol.)
    states:
    (b) During and in relation to a drug trafficking crime, a person may not:
    (1) possess a firearm under sufficient circumstances to constitute a nexus to the
    drug trafficking crime[.]
    8
    Gutierrez and Perez-Lazaro, conversely, argue11 that the evidence was legally
    insufficient to establish their possession of the gun and cocaine. They argue that the State
    failed to show that they had a “possessory interest” in the apartment and the State “failed