State v. Gutierrez & Perez-Lazaro , 446 Md. 221 ( 2016 )
[…] the accused did in fact exercise some dominion or control over the prohibited . . . drug in
    12
    Section 5-602 of the Criminal Law Article, Maryland Code (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol.)
    states:
    Except as otherwise provided in this title, a person may not:
    (1) distribute or dispense a controlled dangerous substance; or (2) possess a
    controlled dangerous substance in sufficient quantity reasonably to indicate under
    all circumstances an intent to distribute or dispense a controlled dangerous
    substance.
    13
    Section 5-621(b) of the Criminal Law Article, Maryland Code (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol.)
    states:
    (b) During and in relation to a drug trafficking crime, a person may not:
    (1) possess a firearm under sufficient circumstances to constitute a nexus to the
    drug trafficking crime[.]
    14
    Gutierrez and Perez-Lazaro were also convicted of simple possession under Section 5-
    601 of the Criminal Law Article, Maryland Code (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol.) and
    obliteration of the identification number on a firearm under Section 5-142 of the Public