State v. Gutierrez & Perez-Lazaro , 446 Md. 221 ( 2016 )
[…] Gutierrez to the gun that was found.
    Perez-Lazaro similarly argued that, “the only thing [the State] ha[s] is that [Perez-Lazaro]
    was present at the time, and he admitted to sleeping in the back room and actually found
    ( . . . continued)
    Except as otherwise provided in this title, a person may not:
    (1) distribute or dispense a controlled dangerous substance; or (2) possess a
    controlled dangerous substance in sufficient quantity reasonably to indicate
    under all circumstances an intent to distribute or dispense a controlled
    dangerous substance.
    5
    Section 5-621(b) of the Criminal Law Article, Maryland Code (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol.)
    states:
    (b) During and in relation to a drug trafficking crime, a person may not:
    (1) possess a firearm under sufficient circumstances to constitute a nexus to
    the drug trafficking crime.
    6
    Section 5-142 of the Public Safety Article, Maryland Code (2003, 2011 Repl. Vol.)
    states:
    (a) A person may not obliterate, remove, change, or alter the manufacturer's
    identification mark or number on a firearm.