Reliable Cont. v. Underground Fac. Damage Prev. , 446 Md. 707 ( 2016 )
[…] PU §12-101(i) (definition of “one-call system”).
    Anyone who intends to perform a covered excavation or demolition must notify the
    one-call system in advance. PU §12-124(a). After notifying the one-call system, “[a]
    person may begin excavation or demolition only after the person receives notification
    from the underground facilities information exchange system of the one-call system
    confirming that all applicable owner-members have” marked any facilities or parts of
    facilities they have in the vicinity of the excavation or demolition. PU §12-127(a). “If
    a person knows or has reason to know that an underground facility in the area of a
    planned or ongoing excavation or demolition is not marked as required by this
    (3)    “Underground facility” does not include a
    stormwater drain.
    2   PU §12-102.
    3
    subtitle, the person may not begin or continue the excavation or demolition unless
    the person” takes certain precautions not relevant here. PU §12-127(e).3
    The Authority