Md. Bd. of Physicians v. Geier , 451 Md. 526 ( 2017 )
[…] properly appealable, and therefore, grant Respondents’ motion to dismiss as it relates to
    those orders. Because we conclude, however, the order granting Respondents’ sixth motion
    for sanction is immediately reviewable by this Court under the collateral order doctrine,
    we deny Respondents’ motion to dismiss as it relates to that order.
    a. Final Judgment
    None of the appealed circuit court’s orders qualify as a final judgment that would
    grant this Court automatic review of the circuit court’s decisions. Section 12-101(f) of the
    Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article defines a final judgment as a “judgment, decree,
    sentence, order, determination, decision or other action by a court … from which an appeal,
    application for leave to appeal, or petition for certiorari may be taken.” To constitute a
    final judgment, a trial court’s ruling “must either decide and conclude the rights of the
    parties involved or deny a party the means to prosecute or defend rights and interests in the
    subject matter of the proceeding.” Harris v. State, 
    420 Md. 300
    , 312,