Md. Bd. of Physicians v. Geier , 451 Md. 526 ( 2017 )
[…] realigned depending on who is claiming, and who is defending against, sanctions.” 
    Id.
     In
    the context of discovery sanctions, the issues the circuit court determines in deciding
    whether sanctions are appropriate are sufficiently separate from the merits of the
    underlying action. We conclude therefore, that Newman is not controlling in this case,
    and that an order for discovery sanctions is considered a “discovery order” for the purposes
    of denying a “high level decision maker” his or her executive privilege.
    15
    Cts. & Jud. Proc. §3-2A-07(a) authorizes an arbitration panel, upon a finding that
    the conduct of any party was in bad faith or without substantial justification, to require
    “the offending party or the attorney advising the conduct or both of them to pay to the
    adverse party the costs of the proceeding and reasonable expenses, including reasonable
    attorney’s fees, incurred by the adverse party in opposing it.” Maryland Rule 1-341 states
    that “if the court finds that the conduct of any party in maintaining or defending any
    proceeding was in bad faith or without substantial justification the court, [on motion by