Md. Bd. of Physicians v. Geier , 451 Md. 526 ( 2017 )
[…] the Department of Health and Mental Hygiene (“DHMH”), and the advice and consent of
    the Senate, similarly to commissioners in the Public Service Commission.          Cf. Health
    Occ. §14-202(a)(1), with Public Utilities Article       §2-102(a) (“The [Public Service]
    Commission consists of five commissioners, appointed by the Governor with the advice
    and consent of the Senate.”). The General Assembly has also delegated to the Board a
    variety of powers that make it the functional equivalent of a high level executive body.
    See, e.g., Health Occ. §14-205(a)(1) (granting the Board the power to “[e]nforce [Title 14]
    and Title 15 in [the Health Occupations Article.]”); Health Occ. §14-205(a)(5) (The Board
    “[o]versee[s:] (i) [t]he licensing requirements for physicians and the allied health
    professionals; and (ii) [t]he issuance and renewal of licenses[.]”); and Health Occ. §14-
    205(a)(8) (“[d]evelop[ing] and implement[ing] methods to: (i) [a]ssess and improve
    licensee practices; and (ii) [e]nsure the ongoing competence of licensees[.]”).
    22