UFCWIU v. Wal-Mart Stores , 453 Md. 482 ( 2017 )
[…] consider before granting a preliminary injunction in any case, citing Fogle v. H & G
    Restaurant, Inc., 
    337 Md. 441
    , 455–56 (1995). Based on its consideration of those four
    factors, the circuit court granted the preliminary injunction.
    Because the circuit court did not make factual findings as to whether Walmart satisfied the
    AIA’s requirements, that question is not properly before us. See Md. Rule 8-131(a)
    28
    The AIA expressly states that it “shall be interpreted and applied in accordance with
    the policy stated in § 4-302[.]” LE § 4-303. That policy provides as follows:
    (1) negotiation of terms and conditions of employment should result from
    voluntary agreement between employees and employer; and
    (2) therefore, each individual worker must be:
    (i) fully free to associate, organize, and designate a representative, as
    the worker chooses, for negotiation of terms and conditions of
    employment; and
    (ii) free from coercion, interference, or restraint by an employer or an
    agent of an employer in:
    1. designation of a representative;
    2. self-organization; and
    3. other concerted activity for the purpose of collective
    bargaining or other mutual aid or protection.
    LE § 4-302. Furthermore, “because the [AIA] is in derogation of the law and deprives a
    court of jurisdiction, it must be strictly construed.” Vu, 180 Md. App. at 683 (citing Dist.
    1199E, 
    293 Md. at
    359–60).