State v. Crawley , 455 Md. 52 ( 2017 )
[…] Md.
    Code Ann., Crim. Proc. § 6-222 (2001, 2008 Repl. Vol., 2016 Supp.);2 Cathcart v. State,
    
    397 Md. 320
    , 327 (2007). The absence of a period of probation has the effect of removing
    the portion of the life sentence that has been suspended, leaving standing only the term-of-
    years portion of the sentence. See 
    Cathcart, 397 Md. at 330
    . A term-of-years sentence for
    first degree murder is an illegal sentence that must be corrected by adding a period of
    probation. Greco v. State, 
    427 Md. 477
    , 513 (2012).
    1
    Crim. Law § 2-201(b) provides: “A person who commits a murder in the first degree is
    guilty of a felony and on conviction shall be sentenced to . . . imprisonment for life.”
    Section 2-201 was derived, without substantive change, from Md. Code Ann., Article 27,
    § 412(b) (1996 Repl. Vol.), which was in place at the time Crawley entered into his plea
    agreement.
    2
    Crim. Proc. § 6-222 provides, in pertinent part, that: