State v. Crawley , 455 Md. 52 ( 2017 )
[…] years portion of the sentence. See 
    Cathcart, 397 Md. at 330
    . A term-of-years sentence for
    first degree murder is an illegal sentence that must be corrected by adding a period of
    probation. Greco v. State, 
    427 Md. 477
    , 513 (2012).
    1
    Crim. Law § 2-201(b) provides: “A person who commits a murder in the first degree is
    guilty of a felony and on conviction shall be sentenced to . . . imprisonment for life.”
    Section 2-201 was derived, without substantive change, from Md. Code Ann., Article 27,
    § 412(b) (1996 Repl. Vol.), which was in place at the time Crawley entered into his plea
    agreement.
    2
    Crim. Proc. § 6-222 provides, in pertinent part, that:
    (a) Limits on probation after judgment. — A circuit court or the District
    Court may:
    (1) impose a sentence for a specified time and provide that a lesser
    time be served in confinement;
    (2) suspend the remainder of the sentence; and
    (3)(i) order probation for a time longer than the sentence but, subject
    to subsections (b) and (c) of this section, not longer than:
    1. 5 years if the probation is ordered by a circuit court[.]
    Section 6-222 was derived, without substantive change, from Md. Code Ann., Article 27,
    § 641A (1996 Repl. Vol.), which was in place at the time Crawley entered into his plea
    agreement. We also note that this section has recently been amended, with the amendment