Chateau Foghorn v. Hosford , 455 Md. 462 ( 2017 )
[…] provides that possession of less than ten grams of marijuana is “a civil offense.” However,
    the court also noted that the law amending CR § 5-601 to add that provision did not become
    effective until October 1, 2014—more than four months after the marijuana plant was
    discovered in Mr. Hosford’s apartment. See 2014 Md. Laws ch. 158. Thus, that provision
    did not apply to Mr. Hosford’s case.
    The circuit court also addressed another statutory provision raised by Mr. Hosford,
    CR §§ 5-601(c)(3)(iii)(1), which provides that it is an “affirmative defense” in a
    prosecution for marijuana if a defendant can show that he has a “debilitating medical
    8
    condition” for which “marijuana is likely to provide the defendant with therapeutic or
    palliative relief.”   Although the circuit court noted that no appellate court had yet
    considered the effect of that affirmative defense, the court concluded that “the statute and
    the ordinary operation of affirmative defenses in criminal cases suggest that a defendant