Chateau Foghorn v. Hosford , 455 Md. 462 ( 2017 )
[…]  That there was no genuine dispute of fact that Mr. Hosford had possessed
    marijuana in his apartment;
    (b) Judgment of the District Court; appeal.—
    (1) If the court determines that the tenant breached the terms of
    the lease and that the breach was substantial and warrants an
    eviction, the court shall give judgment for the restitution of the
    possession of the premises and issue its warrant to the sheriff or a
    constable commanding the tenant to deliver possession to the
    landlord. . . .
    6
    Maryland Code, Courts & Judicial Proceedings § 4-402(e)(1) provides that “[i]n a
    civil action in which the amount in controversy does not exceed $15,000, exclusive of
    attorney’s fees if attorney’s fees are recoverable by law or contract, a party may not demand
    a jury trial pursuant to the Maryland Rules.” The amount in controversy in an action for
    eviction is the value of the tenant’s right of continued possession. See Carroll v. Hous.
    Opportunities Comm’n, 
    306 Md. 515
    , 525 (1986). We have previously noted that under