Chateau Foghorn v. Hosford , 455 Md. 462 ( 2017 )
[…] Id. at 582. But, in a common
    law action for ejectment, a tenant could move to stay the eviction under equitable
    considerations. Id. at 582-83. In order to avoid that prospect, landlords began pursuing
    the summary eviction process under RP § 8-402 for breaches other than nonpayment of
    rent. Id. at 583. We stated in Brown that “[t]he General Assembly was not content to have
    the practice of using § 8-402 continued, but neither did it intend to leave landlords only to
    the common law action of ejectment.” Id. at 584.
    Consequently, the General Assembly included in RP § 8-402.1 the language that is
    the focus of the instant appeal, found in subsection (b)(1) of the statute, which states in
    pertinent part:
    If the court determines that the tenant breached the terms of the lease and
    that the breach was substantial and warrants an eviction, the court shall give
    judgment for the restitution of the possession . . . .
    (Emphasis added.) The highlighted language mandates that a court weigh equitable factors
    before evicting a tenant and granting possession to a landlord.20 Those factors may include
    “the actual loss or damage caused by the violation at issue, the likelihood of future
    20