Chateau Foghorn v. Hosford , 455 Md. 462 ( 2017 )
[…] determining whether or not to evict for drug-related criminal activity).
    However, it is also clear, at least for Section 8 project-based housing programs, that
    Congress intended that landlords would act to evict solely by bringing an eviction action
    in state or local courts, subject to the provisions of state landlord-tenant law. 42 U.S.C. §
    1437f(d)(1)(B)(iii) does not directly specify how evictions are to be carried out, referring
    only to “termination of tenancy.” But HUD regulations subsequently clarified the meaning
    of that statutory provision. 24 § C.F.R. 880.607, the general regulation controlling
    termination of tenancy for Section 8 project-based housing programs, clearly states that
    “[a]ll terminations must also be in accordance with the provisions of any State and local
    landlord tenant law.” (Emphasis added.) The implementing regulations for 42 U.S.C. §
    1437f(d)(1)(B)(iii) similarly state that evictions must be in accordance with state landlord-
    41
    tenant law. See 24 C.F.R § 5.851(b).24 And, 24 C.F.R. 5.861 clarifies that a landlord may