Chateau Foghorn v. Hosford , 455 Md. 462 ( 2017 )
[…] state landlord-tenant law, as we have previously discussed, there is no federal common law
    or statutory provisions regulating landlord-tenant relations—landlord-tenant law is purely
    a creature of state and local law.
    42
    any tenant who violated the lease provision” (emphasis in original)). Indeed, as previously
    noted, one of the enabling regulations for 42 U.S.C. § 1437f(d)(1)(B)(iii) includes a list of
    equitable considerations for a landlord to consider when choosing whether or not to bring
    an eviction action. See 
    24 C.F.R. § 5.852
    . Those factors include equitable considerations
    such as “[t]he seriousness of the offending action” and “[t]he extent to which the
    leaseholder has shown personal responsibility and taken all reasonable steps to prevent or
    mitigate the offending action[.]” 
    Id.
    Furthermore, as shown in the congressional findings discussed above, Congress was
    most concerned about drug-related criminal activity that threatened the health or safety of
    residents, or threatened to do significant damage to housing properties. The judicial review