MAS Associates v. Korotki ( 2019 )
[…] LLC members—a goal they were actively working toward at the time of the payments.
    These circumstances support a conclusion that the payments were made by expectant MAS
    members, to a current member, for the purposes of that member making a capital
    contribution to MAS.
    More importantly, to treat Harry, Joel, and Mark’s payments as capital contributions
    made through Saralee and MAS to their alleged partnership would be to impermissibly blur
    the lines between LLCs and partnerships in contravention of RUPA’s express terms. Under
    RUPA, codified in Corps. & Ass’ns § 9A-202(c), “[a]n unincorporated association or entity
    created under a law other than [RUPA, former-UPA, or another state’s partnership statute]
    is not a partnership.” Thus, an LLC cannot simultaneously be a partnership, because it is
    formed in accordance with the formalities outlined in the LLC Act. The alleged capital