MAS Associates v. Korotki ( 2019 )
[…] 30 payment of $64,500. Although it is unclear precisely which portion of his salary the
    court determined to be “profit,” it likely based this conclusion on the latter two payments:
    the $120,000 payment made to all three parties and the $64,500 payment made only to
    Harry and Joel. Harry claimed that the $64,500 payment was made to Saralee in lieu of
    Mark, but “it came up a little bit short.” Saralee indeed received a $58,695 check on
    January 13, 2011 with “Year End Distribution” in the memo line.
    Again, Corps. & Ass’ns § 202(d)(3) states that a “person who receives a share of
    the profits of a business is presumed to be a partner in the business,” unless the profits can
    be alternatively characterized. One of those alternative characterizations is as payment for
    “services rendered as an independent contractor or of wages or other compensation to an
    employee[.]” Corps. & Ass’ns § 9A-202(d)(3)(ii) (emphasis added).
    Harry failed to establish that the $5,000 twice-monthly payments should be
    considered profit sharing, rather than a salary, which can be a share of gross revenue,
    33