Sibug v. State , 445 Md. 265 ( 2015 )
[…] trial, became the bête noire of the case. The trial court concluded that the State was not
    required to refile notice, but the Court of Special Appeals reversed and determined that
    the notice of intent had to have been timely presented to Hammersla because the retrial
    16
    Section 3-101(c) of the Criminal Procedure Article defines “court” as “a court that has
    criminal jurisdiction.” Thus, the circuit court in which a case is retried with the same
    defendant is the “court” for purposes of Title 3 of the Criminal Procedure Article (today’s
    case).
    17
    Section 2–203 of the Criminal Law Article, Maryland Code (2002) provided:
    A defendant found guilty of murder in the first degree may be sentenced to
    imprisonment for life without the possibility of parole only if: (1) at least
    30 days before trial, the State gave written notice to the defendant of the
    State's intention to seek a sentence of imprisonment for life without the
    possibility of parole; and (2) the sentence of imprisonment for life without
    the possibility of parole is imposed in accordance with § 2–304 of this title.
    34
    “‘wiped the slate clean,’ and the case began anew procedurally.” 
    Id. at 313,
    965 A.2d at
    923.
    Similarly in Harrod, the State had provided Harrod with notice of its intent to seek