Sibug v. State , 445 Md. 265 ( 2015 )
[…] sentencing without ordering a new competency evaluation or otherwise taking new
    evidence on the question of Petitioner’s competency?
    Sibug v. State, 
    441 Md. 217
    , 
    107 A.3d 1141
    (2015).
    2
    Sections 3-101 et seq. of the Criminal Procedure Article, Maryland Code (2001, 2008
    Repl. Vol.), address the issue of incompetency to stand trial in criminal and probation
    violation cases. All references herein to the Criminal Procedure Article are to the 2008
    volume.
    3
    Section 3-101(f) of the Criminal Procedure Article defines “[i]ncompetent to stand trial”
    as “not able: (1) to understand the nature or object of the proceeding; or (2) to assist in
    one’s defense,” while Section 3-104 of the Criminal Procedure Article requires the court
    to determine competency:
    (a) If, before or during a trial, the defendant in a criminal case or a violation
    of probation proceeding appears to the court to be incompetent to stand trial