Sibug v. State , 445 Md. 265 ( 2015 )
[…] Sibug v. State, 
    441 Md. 217
    , 
    107 A.3d 1141
    (2015).
    2
    Sections 3-101 et seq. of the Criminal Procedure Article, Maryland Code (2001, 2008
    Repl. Vol.), address the issue of incompetency to stand trial in criminal and probation
    violation cases. All references herein to the Criminal Procedure Article are to the 2008
    volume.
    3
    Section 3-101(f) of the Criminal Procedure Article defines “[i]ncompetent to stand trial”
    as “not able: (1) to understand the nature or object of the proceeding; or (2) to assist in
    one’s defense,” while Section 3-104 of the Criminal Procedure Article requires the court
    to determine competency:
    (a) If, before or during a trial, the defendant in a criminal case or a violation
    of probation proceeding appears to the court to be incompetent to stand trial
    or the defendant alleges incompetence to stand trial, the court shall
    determine, on evidence presented on the record, whether the defendant is
    incompetent to stand trial. (b) If, after receiving evidence, the court finds
    that the defendant is competent to stand trial, the trial shall begin as soon as
    practicable or, if already begun, shall continue. (c) At any time before final
    judgment, the court may reconsider the question of whether the defendant is
    incompetent to stand trial.
    (continued . . . )
    In 1999, in the Circuit Court for Baltimore County, Mario Sibug, Petitioner, was
    charged with three counts of first degree assault, two counts of second degree assault,
    three counts of reckless endangerment, one count of allowing minors access to a firearm