Sibug v. State , 445 Md. 265 ( 2015 )
[…] Harrod, 423 Md. at 36
    , 31 A.3d at 180.
    In essence what the State is alleging is that what is “sauce for the goose is sauce
    for the gander” because the State’s responsibilities in the latter two cases were revived
    before retrial, such that Sibug would be required to raise competency afresh before his
    2008 trial. The State erroneously assumes that its procedural obligations in Hammersla
    and Harrod are on the same footing with respect to raising the issue of competency.
    18
    Section 10-1003 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article provided:
    (a) (1) In a criminal proceeding, the prosecution shall, upon written demand
    of a defendant filed in the proceedings at least 5 days prior to a trial in the
    proceeding, require the presence of the chemist, analyst, or any person in
    the chain of custody as a prosecution witness. (2) The provisions of §§ 10-
    1001 and 10-1002 of this part concerning prima facie evidence do not apply
    to the testimony of that witness. (3) The provisions of §§ 10-1001 and 10-
    1002 of this part are applicable in a criminal proceeding only when a copy
    of the report or statement to be introduced is mailed, delivered, or made
    available to counsel for the defendant or to the defendant personally when
    the defendant is not represented by counsel, at least 10 days prior to the
    introduction of the report or statement at trial. (b) Nothing contained in this
    part shall prevent the defendant from summoning a witness mentioned in
    this part as a witness for the defense.
    Md. Code Ann., § 10–1003 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article (1973, 2006
    Repl. Vol.).
    35
    The State’s equation is not sound. As recently as Gregg we recognized the
    constitutional underpinnings of the issue of competency and opined that the obligation