Sibug v. State , 445 Md. 265 ( 2015 )
[…] (1957, 1968 Repl.Vol., 1969 Supp.) in its entirety, removing the name “Lunatics and
    Insane” from the title and renaming the Article, “Mental Hygiene.” Sections 7 and 8 were
    renumbered as Sections 23 and 24, respectively, but remained substantially the same.
    When the Health-General Article was enacted by Chapter 21 of the Maryland Laws of
    (continued . . . )
    29
    (2001, 2008 Repl. Vol.), defines “[i]ncompetent to stand trial” as “not able: (1) to
    understand the nature or object of the proceeding; or (2) to assist in one’s defense.”
    Section 3-104 requires the court to determine competency sua sponte or if raised:
    (a) If, before or during a trial, the defendant in a criminal case or a violation
    of probation proceeding appears to the court to be incompetent to stand trial
    ( . . . continued)
    1982, Sections 7 and 8 of Article 59 were recodified without substantial change as
    Sections 12-101 et seq. of the Health-General Article, Maryland Code (1982). Section
    12-101(c) of the Health-General Article provided that “‘incompetent to stand trial’ means