Mission Grove LP v. Darren Hall , 503 S.W.3d 546 ( 2016 )
[…] Grove’s first issue.
    13
    II.      Fraud and Promissory Estoppel Claims
    Mission Grove’s second issue challenges the trial court’s summary judgment
    ruling in favor of Hall on Mission Grove’s fraud and promissory estoppel claims
    based on the statute of limitations. Mission Grove concedes that it filed the fraud
    and promissory estoppel claims by amended pleading beyond the four-year
    limitations period for such claims. However, Mission Grove argues that the claims
    are not barred by limitations because of Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code
    section 16.068, the relation-back doctrine. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §
    16.068.
    Section 16.068 provides: If a filed pleading relates to a cause of action, cross
    action, counterclaim, or defense that is not subject to a plea of limitation when the
    pleading is filed, a subsequent amendment or supplement to the pleading that
    changes the facts or grounds of liability or defense is not subject to a plea of
    limitation unless the amendment or supplement is wholly based on a new, distinct,
    or different transaction or occurrence.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.068. As
    a remedial statute, section 16.068 should be construed liberally; it is designed to
    protect litigants from loss of their claims by a plea of limitations. Milestone Props.,
    Inc. v. Federated Metals Corp., 
    867 S.W.2d 113
    , 116 (Tex.