Yonga v. State , 446 Md. 183 ( 2016 )
[…] (. . . continued)
    (2) if the victim is a mentally defective individual, a mentally incapacitated
    individual, or a physically helpless individual, and the person performing
    the sexual act knows or reasonably should know that the victim is a
    mentally defective individual, a mentally incapacitated individual, or a
    physically helpless individual; or
    (3) if the victim is under the age of 14 years, and the person performing the
    sexual act is at least 4 years older than the victim.
    Md. Code Ann., Crim. Law § 3-306 (1957, 2012 Repl. Vol.).
    4
    Section 3-307 of the Criminal Law Article, governing third degree sexual offense,
    provides, in relevant part:
    (a) A person may not:
    *      *       *
    (3) engage in sexual contact with another if the victim is under the age of
    14 years, and the person performing the sexual contact is at least 4 years
    older than the victim;
    Md. Code Ann., Crim. Law § 3-307 (1957, 2012 Repl. Vol.).
    5
    Rule 4-243 (“Plea Agreements”) permits a judge to approve a plea agreement reached
    between the State and the defendant:
    Approval of Plea Agreement. If the plea agreement is approved, the judge