Yonga v. State , 446 Md. 183 ( 2016 )
[…] national movement in the early ‘90s for post-conviction relief based upon scientific
    advances around DNA testing. See Blake v. State, 
    395 Md. 213
    , 218-19, 
    909 A.2d 1020
    ,
    1023 (2006) (“Section 8–201 was enacted in Maryland in 2001, in line with a nationwide
    trend to adopt post-conviction DNA testing statutes designed to provide an avenue for the
    exoneration of the actually innocent.”).
    15
    mechanism for seeking judicial review, with the defense bearing the burden
    of proof.
    The standard adopted by Section 8-301(a)(1) that newly discovered evidence
    would have to create “a substantial or significant possibility that the result may have been
    different,” in the earlier trial, as with Rule 4-331(c)(1), was discussed in a letter contained
    in the bill file, authored by Suzanne Drouet, an attorney with the State Office of the
    Public Defender.13 Ms. Drouet relied on a number of our opinions as well as others from