Yonga v. State , 446 Md. 183 ( 2016 )
[…] have been different, as that standard has been judicially determined;
    and
    (2) could not have been discovered in time to move for a new trial under
    Maryland Rule 4-331.
    9
    Because of our determination of the first issue, we shall not address the second.
    12
    Md. Code Ann., Crim. Proc. § 8-301 (emphasis added). Section 8-301 was enacted in
    2009 by the Maryland General Assembly through the enactments of Senate Bill 486
    (“S.B. 486”) and House Bill 366 (“H.B. 366”) and reconciliation in conference.10 2009
    Maryland Laws, Chapter 744. Section 8-301 provides:
    Claims of newly discovered evidence
    (a) A person charged by indictment or criminal information with a crime
    triable in circuit court and convicted of that crime may, at any time, file a
    petition for writ of actual innocence in the circuit court for the county in
    which the conviction was imposed if the person claims that there is newly
    discovered evidence that:
    (1) creates a substantial or significant possibility that the result may
    have been different, as that standard has been judicially determined;
    and
    (2) could not have been discovered in time to move for a new trial
    under Maryland Rule 4-331.
    Petition requirements
    (b) A petition filed under this section shall:
    (1) be in writing;
    (2) state in detail the grounds on which the petition is based;
    (3) describe the newly discovered evidence;
    (4) contain or be accompanied by a request for hearing if a hearing is
    sought; and
    (5) distinguish the newly discovered evidence claimed in the petition
    from any claims made in prior petitions.
    Notice of filing petition
    (c)(1) A petitioner shall notify the State in writing of the filing of a petition
    under this section.
    10
    Amendments to Section 8-301 were made the following year, in 2010, through an
    emergency bill, Senate Bill 135 (S.B. 135) and its accompanying House Bill (H.B. 128).
    2010 Md. Laws, Chap. 233, 234. These amendments to Section 8-301 require the
    petitioner to notify the State in writing of the filing of the petition, provide the State with
    the right to file a response within ninety days or a period set by the court, requires
    notification to the victim or victim’s family of the hearing and provide the victim or
    victim’s family the right to attend the hearing.
    13
    (2) The State may file a response to the petition within 90 days after
    receipt of the notice required under this subsection or within the
    period of time that the court orders.
    Notice to victim or victim’s representative
    (d)(1) Before a hearing is held on a petition filed under this section, the