Beall v. Holloway-Johnson , 446 Md. 48 ( 2016 )
[…] Therefore, we affirm in part and
    reverse in part the judgment of the Court of Special Appeals, and remand with directions
    to reinstate the judgment of the Circuit Court.
    JUDGMENT OF THE COURT OF SPECIAL
    APPEALS   AFFIRMED   IN  PART  AND
    REVERSED IN PART; CASE REMANDED TO
    THAT COURT WITH DIRECTIONS TO
    AFFIRM THE JUDGMENT OF THE CIRCUIT
    COURT FOR BALTIMORE CITY. COSTS IN
    THIS COURT AND THE COURT OF SPECIAL
    APPEALS TO BE SPLIT EQUALLY BY
    PETITIONER AND RESPONDENT.
    12
    As of 1 October 2015, CJP § 5-303(a) provides that “the liability of a local
    government may not exceed $400,000 per an individual claim, and $800,000 per total
    claims that arise from the same occurrence for damages resulting from tortious acts or
    omissions, or liability arising under subsection (b) of this section and indemnification
    under subsection (c) of this section.” At the time the verdict in this case was returned and
    the verdict reduced, the relevant amounts were $200,000 per individual claim and
    $500,000 per total claims, but the statute was no less clear. The most Respondent could