Allstate Lien & Recovery v. Stansbury , 445 Md. 187 ( 2015 )
[…] the following sequence of events:
    (1) The owner in possession of the motor vehicle takes it (or has it
    towed) to the garage and requests that it be repaired. § 16-202(c)(1).[15]
    (2) The garage performs the requested repairs, creating a lien in
    favor of [the] garage for the repair bill, and bills the owner. § 16-
    202(c)(2)(i).[16]
    14
    Of all the provisions of the statutory scheme discussed in Friendly Finance, only
    Sections 16-202(c) and 16-207 of the Commercial Law Article of the Maryland Code are
    pertinent to the present case.
    15
    Section 16-202(c)(1) of the Commercial Law Article of the Maryland Code (1975,
    2005 Repl. Vol.) provided:
    (c) Motor vehicle lien – (1) Any person who, with the consent of the owner,
    has custody of a motor vehicle and who, at the request of the owner,
    provides a service to or materials for the motor vehicle, has a lien on the
    motor vehicle for any charge incurred for any:
    (i) Repair or rebuilding;
    (ii) Storage; or
    (iii) Tires or other parts or accessories.
    16
    Section 16-202(c)(2) of the Commercial Law Article of the Maryland Code (1975,
    2005 Repl. Vol.) provided:
    (continued . . . )
    12
    (3) The owner fails to pay the bill.
    (4) The garage stores the vehicle, creating a lien in favor of the
    garage for storage costs. § 16-202(c)(1)(ii).
    (5) The garage retains possession of the vehicle until either the
    charges are paid or the lien is otherwise discharged. § 16-203(a).[17]
    (6) The garage, within 30 days of the creation of the lien, sends
    notice of the lien to all holders of perfected security interests. § 16-
    203(b)(1)(i).[18]
    (7) If the bill remains unpaid for 30 days, the garage, at its option,
    may initiate a public sale of the vehicle. § 16-207(a).[19]
    ( . . . continued)
    ***
    (2) A lien is created under this subsection when any charges set out under
    paragraph (1) of this subsection giving rise to the lien are incurred.
    17
    Section 16-203(a) of the Commercial Law Article of the Maryland Code (1975,
    2005 Repl. Vol.) provided: “(a) Retention of possession. — The lienor may retain
    possession of the property subject to the lien until: (1) The charges which give rise