Allstate Lien & Recovery v. Stansbury , 445 Md. 187 ( 2015 )
[…] 2
    redeem his vehicle, the costs related to the sale of the car that was scheduled to occur in
    the future, in addition to the repair costs associated with the Mazda RX-8.
    In the present case, Mr. Stansbury filed suit in the Circuit Court for Baltimore
    County in June of 2011 alleging violations of the Maryland Consumer Protection Act, 4
    4
    The Maryland Consumer Protection Act, in effect at the time these proceedings were
    instituted, was codified at Title 13, Subtitle 3 of the Commercial Law Article (1975, 2005
    Repl. Vol.). Section 13-301 of the Act provided, in pertinent part:
    Unfair or deceptive trade practices include any:
    (1) False, falsely disparaging, or misleading oral or written
    statement, visual description, or other representation of any kind which has
    the capacity, tendency, or effect of deceiving or misleading consumers;
    (2) Representation that:
    (i) Consumer goods, consumer realty, or consumer services
    have a sponsorship, approval, accessory, characteristic, ingredient, use,
    benefit, or quantity which they do not have;
    ***
    (3) Failure to state a material fact if the failure deceives or tends to
    deceive;
    ***
    (9)     Deception,      fraud,    false      pretense,  false  premise,
    misrepresentation, or knowing concealment, suppression, or omission of
    any material fact with the intent that a consumer rely on the same in
    connection with:
    (i) The promotion or sale of any consumer goods, consumer
    realty, or consumer service;
    ***
    (14) Violation of a provision of:
    ***
    (iii) Title 14, Subtitle 2 of this article, the Maryland Consumer Debt
    Collection Act.
    3
    the Automotive Repair Facilities Act,5 and the Consumer Debt Collection Statute,6
    5
    The Automotive Repair Facilities Act, in effect at the time these proceedings were
    instituted, was codified at Title 14, Subtitle 10 of the Commercial Law Article (1975,
    2005 Repl.