Allstate Lien & Recovery v. Stansbury , 445 Md. 187 ( 2015 )
[…] Collision and Allstate Lien argue that they were entitled, without Mr. Stansbury’s
    consent,3 to keep his car and eventually sell it, unless Mr. Stansbury paid, in order to
    1
    We understand that “lien enforcement costs” or “cost of process” are those amounts
    incurred or accrued by a garageman related to the sale at auction of a vehicle for which
    repair costs have not been paid. Lien enforcement costs are referenced in Sections 16-
    206, 16-207, and 16-208 of the Commercial Law Article of the Maryland Code (1975,
    2005 Repl. Vol.). Section 16-206(b)(3)(iii) refers to “[a]ll cost and expenses which result
    from the enforcement of the lien and are incurred before the lienor was notified that the
    bond was filed.” Section 16-207(e)(1)(i) speaks of “[t]he expenses of giving notice and
    holding the sale, including reasonable attorney’s fees[.]” Section 16-208(b)(1)(ii) refers
    to “any expenses properly incurred or accrued before the trial, including storage and
    advertising.” All references to Sections 16-201 et seq. of the Commercial Law Article of
    the Maryland Code (1975, 2005 Repl.