Allstate Lien & Recovery v. Stansbury , 445 Md. 187 ( 2015 )
[…] Mr. Stansbury unquestionably received notice of
    the sale; it is not the efficacy of the sale that is before us. Rather, it is the fact that Russel
    Collision and Allstate Lien argue that they were entitled, without Mr. Stansbury’s
    consent,3 to keep his car and eventually sell it, unless Mr. Stansbury paid, in order to
    1
    We understand that “lien enforcement costs” or “cost of process” are those amounts
    incurred or accrued by a garageman related to the sale at auction of a vehicle for which
    repair costs have not been paid. Lien enforcement costs are referenced in Sections 16-
    206, 16-207, and 16-208 of the Commercial Law Article of the Maryland Code (1975,
    2005 Repl. Vol.). Section 16-206(b)(3)(iii) refers to “[a]ll cost and expenses which result
    from the enforcement of the lien and are incurred before the lienor was notified that the
    bond was filed.” Section 16-207(e)(1)(i) speaks of “[t]he expenses of giving notice and
    holding the sale, including reasonable attorney’s fees[.]” Section 16-208(b)(1)(ii) refers
    to “any expenses properly incurred or accrued before the trial, including storage and
    advertising.”