Allstate Lien & Recovery v. Stansbury , 445 Md. 187 ( 2015 )
[…] favored now than formerly; and it is now recognized as a general principle, that wherever
    the party has, by his labor or skill, improved the value of property placed in his
    possession, he has a lien upon it until paid.” Wilson v. Guyton, 
    8 Gill 213
    , 214-15 (Md.
    1849). We recognized the efficacy of a garageman’s lien for repairs in Winton Co. v.
    Meister, 
    133 Md. 318
    , 320, 
    105 A. 301
    , 302 (1918), when we validated such a lien and
    stated, “While there is no statute in this state creating a repairman’s lien for repairs to an
    23
    Section 16-207(e)(4) of the Commercial Law Article of the Maryland Code (1975,
    2005 Repl. Vol.) provided: “After application of the proceeds in accordance with
    paragraph (1) or (2) of this subsection, any remaining balance shall be paid to the owner
    of the property.
    15
    automobile, it is clear that a common-law lien would exist on such property until the
    charges for the labor and expenses are paid.”
    The first garageman’s lien statute was enacted in 1918 and provided that:
    Whenever a motor vehicle or any part thereof is left by the owner