Allstate Lien & Recovery v. Stansbury , 445 Md. 187 ( 2015 )
[…] Commercial Law Article, which permit the owner of the car to challenge the garageman’s
    right to enforce the lien in a replevin action or in an appropriate judicial action. Because
    Section 16-202(c) involves only the creation of a lien and not the subsequent activity for
    its discharge, they argue that the entire statutory scheme permitting assessment of the cost
    of process of lien enforcement costs must be considered.
    The Petitioners urge that they could have recovered the cost of process fees that
    they already expended had they sold the car, pursuant to Section 16-207(e)(1)(i), which at
    the time of the events in issue and now states, in pertinent part:
    (e) Application of proceeds generally. — (1) If notice required under § 16-
    203(b) of this subtitle was sent, the proceeds of a sale under this section
    shall be applied, in the following order, to:
    18
    (i) The expenses of giving notice and holding the sale, including reasonable
    attorney’s fees[.]
    The Petitioners insist that the sale of the vehicle is not limited to the actual sale at auction
    but instead includes the advance notices and registered mailings that are required as part
    of the sale process. In this regard, the Petitioners argue that a car owner could escape