Allstate Lien & Recovery v. Stansbury , 445 Md. 187 ( 2015 )
[…] recorded as required by law. Surrender or delivery of any motor vehicle
    subject to the lien aforesaid shall operate as a waiver or extinguishment, of
    the same as against third persons without notice thereof, but shall not
    operate as such waiver or extinguishment as against the owner or as against
    third persons with notice.
    1924 Maryland Laws, Chapter 417.
    The statute was codified in 1924 as Section 54 of Article 63, Maryland Code
    (1924), renumbered in 1939 as Section 41 of Article 63 (1939), before it was re-codified
    in 1975 as Section 16-202(c) of the Commercial Law Article (1975, 2005 Repl. Vol.),
    which, at the time of the events in issue in the present case as well as now states:
    (c) Motor vehicle lien – (1) Any person who, with the consent of the
    owner, has custody of a motor vehicle and who, at the request of the owner,
    provides a service to or materials for the motor vehicle, has a lien on the
    motor vehicle for any charge incurred for any:
    (i) Repair or rebuilding;
    (ii) Storage; or
    (iii) Tires or other parts or accessories.
    (2) A lien is created under this subsection when any charges set out
    under paragraph (1) of this subsection giving rise to the lien are incurred.
    17
    Mr. Stansbury, as well as each of the Petitioners agrees, that, by its express
    language, Section 16-202(c) only provides for costs for repairs, rebuilding, storage, and
    tires or accessories to be included in a garageman’s lien. We concur, as did the Court of
    Special Appeals, when it stated that:
    The plain language of CL § 16-202 is clear and unambiguous. A person
    who provides a service to, or materials for, a vehicle has a “motor vehicle
    lien” only for those charges incurred for repair or rebuilding, storage, or
    tires or other parts or accessories. A processing fee is not included as a part
    of the lien.
    Allstate Lien & Recovery Corp., 219 Md. App. at 587, 101 A.3d at 527.