Allstate Lien & Recovery v. Stansbury , 445 Md. 187 ( 2015 )
[…] 2005 Repl. Vol.) provided:
    (b) Notice of lien. — (1)(i) Except as provided in subparagraph (ii) of this
    paragraph, within 30 days after the creation of the lien under this subtitle,
    including a lien created under § 16-207(c) of this subtitle, the lienor shall
    send notice of the lien by registered or certified mail to all holders of
    perfected security interests in the property who: 1. Are known to the lienor;
    or 2. Can be identified through a search of the public records where filings
    are made to perfect security interests in the property.
    19
    Section 16-207(a) of the Commercial Law Article of the Maryland Code (1975, 2005
    Repl. Vol.) provided:
    (a) Sale of property. — If the charges which give rise to a lien are due and
    unpaid for 30 days and the lienor is in possession of the property subject to
    the lien, the lienor may sell the property to which the lien attaches at public
    sale. The sale shall be in a location convenient and accessible to the public
    and shall be held between the hours of 10 a.m. and 6 p.m.
    13
    (8) The garage sends notice, at least 10 days prior to sale, to the
    owner, all holders of perfected security interests, and the Motor Vehicle
    Administration. § 16-207(b)(2).[20]
    (9) The garage publishes notice once a week for the two weeks
    immediately preceding the sale in one or more newspapers of general
    circulation in the county where the sale is to be held. § 16-207(b)(1).[21]
    (10) The garage sells the vehicle. § 16-207.
    (11) Proceeds of sale are applied as follows: § 16-207(e)(1)(i).[22]
    i. Expenses of the sale. § 16-207(e)(1)(ii).
    ii. Third-party storage fees. § 16-207(e)(1)(ii).
    20
    Section 16-207(b)(2) of the Commercial Law Article of the Maryland Code (1975,
    2005 Repl. Vol.) provided:
    (b) Notice of sale. —
    ***
    (2) In addition, the lienor shall send the notice by registered or certified
    mail at least 10 days before the sale to: (i) The owner of the property, all
    holders of perfected security interests in the property and, in the case of a
    sale of a motor vehicle or mobile home, the Motor Vehicle Administration.
    21
    Section 16-207(b)(1) of the Commercial Law Article of the Maryland Code (1975,
    2005 Repl. Vol.) provided:
    (b) Notice of sale. — (1) The lienor shall publish notice of the time, place,
    and terms of the sale and a full description of the property to be sold once a
    week for the two weeks immediately preceding the sale in one or more
    newspapers of general circulation in the county where the sale is to be held.
    22
    Section 16-207(e)(1) of the Commercial Law Article of the Maryland Code (1975,
    2005 Repl. Vol.) provided:
    (e) Application of proceeds generally. — (1) If notice required under §16-
    203 (b) of this subtitle was sent, the proceeds of a sale under this section
    shall be applied, in the following order, to:
    (i) The expenses of giving notice and holding the sale, including reasonable
    attorney’s fees;
    (ii) Subject to subsection (f) of this section, storage fees of the third party
    holder;
    (iii) The amount of the lien claimed exclusive of any storage fees except as
    provided in subsection (f) (2) of this section;
    (iv) A purchase money security interest; and
    (v) Any remaining secured parties of record who shall divide the remaining
    balance equally if there are insufficient funds to complete satisfy their
    respective interests, but not to exceed the amount of a security interest.
    14
    iii. The lien claim for garage repair and storage bills. § 16-
    207(e)(1)(iii).
    iv. Any purchase money security interest. § 16-107(e)(1)(iv).
    v. Any remaining secured parties of record. § 16-207(e)(1)(v).
    vi. Any remaining balance to the owner. § 16-207(e)(4).23
    Friendly Finance, 
    378 Md. at 345-47
    , 
    835 A.2d at 1202-03
     (internal footnotes omitted).
    In the present case, steps eight through ten provide the immediate context for Mr.