Allstate Lien & Recovery v. Stansbury , 445 Md. 187 ( 2015 )
[…] Emotional without physical manifestations: ___________________
    Emotional with physical manifestations: ___________________
    Other non-economic damages: ___________________
    TOTAL: ___________________
    12
    Judge Ensor instructed the jury, in relevant part: “I want to tell you that I did make a
    decision as a matter of law, and that is I have determined that the $1,000 processing fee is
    not an appropriate part of the lien, that should have been an upfront cost, you know,
    added to the lien in advance.” The instruction pertaining to Section 16-202(c) that was
    provided to the jury stated:
    Any person who, with the consent of the owner, has custody of a motor
    vehicle and who, at the request of the owner, provides a service to or
    materials for the motor vehicle, has a lien on the motor vehicle for any
    charge incurred for any:
    (i) Repair or rebuilding;
    (ii) Storage; or
    (iii) Tires or other parts or accessories.
    The lien is created when any of these charges are incurred.
    10
    The jury returned the attendant sheet upon which it awarded Mr. Stansbury $16,500 in
    economic damages, after answering “yes” to all of the questions, with also a handwritten