Allstate Lien & Recovery v. Stansbury , 445 Md. 187 ( 2015 )
[…] this section shall be:
    (1) Displayed immediately before the space for the signature of the
    customer conspicuously in easily readable type;
    (2) Physically separated from the other terms of the form used for
    authorization of repairs; and
    (3) Listed under the printed heading “Customers’ Rights”.
    The Automotive Repair Facilities Act claim was later dismissed.
    6
    The Consumer Debt Collection Statute, in effect at the time these proceedings began,
    was codified at Title 14, Subtitle 2 of the Commercial Law Article (1975, 2005 Repl.
    Vol.). Section 14-202 of the Act provided, in relevant part, that:
    In collecting or attempting to collect an alleged debt a collector may
    not:
    ***
    (8) Claim, attempt, or threaten to enforce a right with knowledge that
    the right does not exist[.]
    4
    as well as one count of unjust enrichment7, another count of malfeasance,8 and another
    count of breach of the implied duty of good faith and fair dealing9, as a result of Russel
    Collision having placed a lien on his 2009 Mazda RX-8 and the subsequent sale of the
    vehicle.