Allstate Lien & Recovery v. Stansbury , 445 Md. 187 ( 2015 )
[…] connection with:
    (i) The promotion or sale of any consumer goods, consumer
    realty, or consumer service;
    ***
    (14) Violation of a provision of:
    ***
    (iii) Title 14, Subtitle 2 of this article, the Maryland Consumer Debt
    Collection Act.
    3
    the Automotive Repair Facilities Act,5 and the Consumer Debt Collection Statute,6
    5
    The Automotive Repair Facilities Act, in effect at the time these proceedings were
    instituted, was codified at Title 14, Subtitle 10 of the Commercial Law Article (1975,
    2005 Repl. Vol.). Section 14-1008(a) of the Act provided that:
    (a) Customer given copy. – Except as provided in subsection (c) of this
    section, before beginning any repair work on a motor vehicle, an
    automotive repair facility shall give the customer a copy of a form used for
    authorization of repairs which shall inform the customer of the following
    rights:
    (1) That a customer:
    (i) May request a written estimate for repairs which cost in
    excess of $50; and
    (ii) May not be charged for any amount ten percent in excess
    of the written estimate without the customer’s consent;
    (2) That the customer is entitled to the return of any replaced parts
    except when parts are required to be returned to the manufacturer under a
    warranty agreement; and
    (3) That repairs not originally authorized by the customer may not be
    charged to the customer without the customer’s consent.
    (b) Customer’s rights. – The customer’s rights provided in subsection (a) of
    this section shall be:
    (1) Displayed immediately before the space for the signature of the
    customer conspicuously in easily readable type;
    (2) Physically separated from the other terms of the form used for
    authorization of repairs; and
    (3) Listed under the printed heading “Customers’ Rights”.
    The Automotive Repair Facilities Act claim was later dismissed.
    6
    The Consumer Debt Collection Statute, in effect at the time these proceedings began,
    was codified at Title 14, Subtitle 2 of the Commercial Law Article (1975, 2005 Repl.
    Vol.).