Allstate Lien & Recovery v. Stansbury , 445 Md. 187 ( 2015 )
[…] charges are paid or the lien is otherwise discharged. § 16-203(a).[17]
    (6) The garage, within 30 days of the creation of the lien, sends
    notice of the lien to all holders of perfected security interests. § 16-
    203(b)(1)(i).[18]
    (7) If the bill remains unpaid for 30 days, the garage, at its option,
    may initiate a public sale of the vehicle. § 16-207(a).[19]
    ( . . . continued)
    ***
    (2) A lien is created under this subsection when any charges set out under
    paragraph (1) of this subsection giving rise to the lien are incurred.
    17
    Section 16-203(a) of the Commercial Law Article of the Maryland Code (1975,
    2005 Repl. Vol.) provided: “(a) Retention of possession. — The lienor may retain
    possession of the property subject to the lien until: (1) The charges which give rise
    to the lien are paid; or (2) The lien is otherwise discharged in accordance with this
    subtitle.”
    18
    Section 16-203(b)(1)(i) of the Commercial Law Article of the Maryland Code (1975,
    2005 Repl. Vol.) provided:
    (b) Notice of lien. — (1)(i) Except as provided in subparagraph (ii) of this
    paragraph, within 30 days after the creation of the lien under this subtitle,
    including a lien created under § 16-207(c) of this subtitle, the lienor shall
    send notice of the lien by registered or certified mail to all holders of
    perfected security interests in the property who: 1. Are known to the lienor;
    or 2. Can be identified through a search of the public records where filings
    are made to perfect security interests in the property.
    19
    Section 16-207(a) of the Commercial Law Article of the Maryland Code (1975, 2005
    Repl. Vol.) provided:
    (a) Sale of property. — If the charges which give rise to a lien are due and
    unpaid for 30 days and the lienor is in possession of the property subject to
    the lien, the lienor may sell the property to which the lien attaches at public
    sale. The sale shall be in a location convenient and accessible to the public
    and shall be held between the hours of 10 a.m. and 6 p.m.
    13
    (8) The garage sends notice, at least 10 days prior to sale, to the
    owner, all holders of perfected security interests, and the Motor Vehicle
    Administration. § 16-207(b)(2).[20]
    (9) The garage publishes notice once a week for the two weeks
    immediately preceding the sale in one or more newspapers of general
    circulation in the county where the sale is to be held. § 16-207(b)(1).[21]