Blackstone v. Sharma , 461 Md. 87 ( 2018 )
[…] property, real property or services.” BR § 7-101(f).
    The key provisions of MCALA require a person to have a license “whenever the
    person does business as a collection agency[.]” BR § 7-301(a). Perhaps most significant
    to the instant appeal is the new language from the 2007 departmental bill that includes an
    entity that “engages directly or indirectly in the business of . . . collecting a consumer claim
    the person owns, if the claim was in default when the person acquired it” to the definition
    of collection agency. BR § 7-101(d).
    The General Assembly also limited the scope of MCALA by listing entities
    exempted from the statute all together. See BR § 7-102(b). Specifically, the statute “does
    not apply to” many of the mortgage industry actors, including “(1) a bank; (2) a federal or
    26
    State credit union; (3) a mortgage lender; . . . (5) a licensed real estate broker, or an
    individual acting on behalf of the real estate broker, in the collection of rent or allied charge
    for property; (6) a savings and loan association; (7) a title company as to its escrow
    business; (8) a trust company; [and] (9) a lawyer . . . .” 
    Id. However, the
    statute does not
    define any of the exempted entities.
    On the one hand, this Court cannot ignore that the term “collection agency” is
    commonly understood as those entities with a business model of sending letters to debtors,