Blackstone v. Sharma , 461 Md. 87 ( 2018 )
[…] (2) collecting a consumer claim the person owns, using a name or
    other artifice that indicates that another party is attempting to collect
    the consumer claim;
    (3) giving, selling, attempting to give or sell to another, or using, for
    collection of a consumer claim, a series or system of forms or letters
    that indicates directly or indirectly that a person other than the owner
    is asserting the consumer claim; or
    (4) employing the services of an individual or business to solicit or
    sell a collection system to be used for collection of a consumer claim.
    BR § 7-101(d). Under MCALA, a consumer claim is defined as a claim “for money owed
    or said to be owed by a resident of the State” and “arises from a transaction in which, for a
    family, household, or personal purpose, the resident sought or got credit, money, personal
    property, real property or services.” BR § 7-101(f).
    The key provisions of MCALA require a person to have a license “whenever the
    person does business as a collection agency[.]” BR § 7-301(a). Perhaps most significant
    to the instant appeal is the new language from the 2007 departmental bill that includes an