James Duhon v. Activelaf, LLC, D/B/A Skyzone Lafayette and Underwriters at Lloyds, London ( 2016 )
[…] consent or adhesion. Thus, we review the matter de novo. See Aguillard, 908 So. 2d
    at 3; Prasad v. Bullard, 10-291 (La. App. 5 Cir. 10/12/10), 
    51 So. 3d 35
    , 39;
    Horseshoe Entertainment v. Lepinski, 40,753 (La. App. 2 Cir. 3/8/06), 
    923 So. 2d 929
    ,
    934, writ denied, 06–792 (La. 6/2/06), 
    929 So. 2d 1259
    .
    Louisiana and federal law explicitly favor the enforcement of arbitration clauses
    in written contracts. Aguillard, 908 So. 2d at 7. Louisiana Binding Arbitration Law
    (“LBAL”) is set forth in La. R.S. 9:4201 et seq. and expresses a strong legislative
    policy favoring arbitration. La. R.S. 9:4201 provides:
    A provision in any written contract to settle by arbitration a controversy
    thereafter arising out of the contract, or out of the refusal to perform the
    whole or any part thereof, or an agreement in writing between two or
    more persons to submit to arbitration any controversy existing between
    them at the time of the agreement to submit, shall be valid, irrevocable,
    and enforceable, save upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for
    the revocation of any contract.
    As this court recognized in Aguillard, “[s]uch favorable treatment echos the Federal
    5
    Arbitration Act (“FAA”), 
    9 U.S.C. § 1
    , et seq.” 908 So. 2d at 7. We noted the LBAL
    is virtually identical to the FAA, and determinations regarding the viability and scope