McGeehan v. McGeehan , 455 Md. 268 ( 2017 )
[…] being of the family;
    (2) the value of all property interests of each party;
    6
    All references to Cynthia Callahan & Thomas C. Ries’ Fader’s Maryland Family Law
    will be to the 2016 edition, unless otherwise noted.
    7
    Section 8-203(a) of the Family Law Article provides, in pertinent part:
    (a) Time of court action. — In a proceeding for an annulment or an absolute
    divorce, if there is a dispute as to whether certain property is marital property, the
    court shall determine which property is marital property . . . .
    8
    Section 8-204(a) of the Family Law Article provides:
    (a) Determination by court. — Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section,
    the court shall determine the value of all marital property.
    10
    (3) the economic circumstances of each party at the time the award is to be
    made;
    (4) the circumstances that contributed to the estrangement of the parties;
    (5) the duration of the marriage;
    (6) the age of each party;