McGeehan v. McGeehan , 455 Md. 268 ( 2017 )
[…] could be the subject of a “monetary award [ ] as an adjustment of the equities and rights of
    the parties concerning marital property.” FL § 8-205. And, although not mentioned by the
    Reichert v. Hornbeck, 
    210 Md. App. 282
    , 361 (2013) (quoting Innerbichler v. Innerbichler,
    
    132 Md. App. 207
    , 228 (2000)) (additional internal citations omitted). In making a
    determination as to whether it would be equitable to grant a marital award, and if so for
    what amount, a trial court must consider parties’ marital and non-marital property. See FL
    § 8-205(b) (listing factors a trial court must consider in making a determination as to a
    marital award, including “the value of all property interests of each party”). However, a
    monetary award may only be awarded “as an adjustment of the equities and rights of the
    parties concerning marital property.” FL 8-205(a) (emphasis added). Thus, while a trial
    court must consider both marital and non-marital property, the focus of the marital award
    is to reach an equitable division of marital property.
    2
    By the time of the divorce proceedings, the Farside and Embassy Park properties