McGeehan v. McGeehan , 455 Md. 268 ( 2017 )
[…] .
    *      *       *
    (b) Factors in determining amount and method of payment or terms of transfer.
    — The court shall determine the amount and the method of payment of a monetary
    award . . . after considering each of the following factors:
    (1) the contributions, monetary and nonmonetary, of each party to the well-
    being of the family;
    (2) the value of all property interests of each party;
    6
    All references to Cynthia Callahan & Thomas C. Ries’ Fader’s Maryland Family Law
    will be to the 2016 edition, unless otherwise noted.
    7
    Section 8-203(a) of the Family Law Article provides, in pertinent part:
    (a) Time of court action. — In a proceeding for an annulment or an absolute
    divorce, if there is a dispute as to whether certain property is marital property, the
    court shall determine which property is marital property . . . .
    8
    Section 8-204(a) of the Family Law Article provides:
    (a) Determination by court. — Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section,
    the court shall determine the value of all marital property.
    10