Timothy A. Baxter v. State of Tennessee ( 2013 )
[…] this court. On May 31, 2012, the Petitioner filed a pro se petition for writ of error coram
    nobis alleging that he was denied his right to counsel at the preliminary hearing and that he
    was denied a hearing to determine whether he was indigent. On June 5, 2012, the trial court
    entered an order dismissing the petition. The trial court found that the issues raised were not
    appropriate for a writ of error coram nobis and that the Petitioner was represented by retained
    counsel at trial. This appeal followed.
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-26-105 provides:
    There is hereby made available to convicted defendants in criminal cases a
    proceeding in the nature of a writ of error coram nobis, to be governed by the
    same rules and procedure applicable to the writ of error coram nobis in civil
    cases, except insofar as inconsistent herewith. . . . Upon a showing by the
    defendant that the defendant was without fault in failing to present certain
    evidence at the proper time, a writ of error coram nobis will lie for
    subsequently or newly discovered evidence relating to matters which are
    litigated at the trial if the judge determines that such evidence may have
    resulted in a different judgment, had it been presented at trial.
    It is well-established that the writ of error coram nobis “is an extraordinary procedural
    remedy . . . [that] fills only a slight gap into which few cases fall.” State v. Mixon, 
    983 S.W.2d 661
    , 672 (Tenn. 1999). Generally, a decision whether to grant a writ rests within the
    sound discretion of the coram nobis court. See State v. Hart,