Eigenbrod v. Somers Conserv. Comm'n, No. Cv 90 0044987s (Jun. 17, 1991) , 1991 Conn. Super. Ct. 5674 ( 1991 )
[…] The agency's decision must be sustained if an examination of the record discloses evidence that supports any of the reasons given. Huck v. Inland Wetlands and Watercourses Agency, 203 Conn. 525, 539, 540 and cases cited therein.

    Having viewed the property and the rather small width of the brook the Court feels that the Commission was fully justified in feeling that a bridge would be a more feasible alternative. It undoubtedly will be more expensive than installing culverts but the impact on the wetlands would be greatly lessened.

    Section 22a-41 (b) states: "In the case of an application which received a public hearing, a permit shall not be issued unless the Commissioner finds that a feasible and prudent alternative does not exist."

    Because there was at least one alternative i.e. a bridge, the decision of the Commission is sustained and the appeal is denied.

    Judgment may enter for the defendants.

    HON. HARRY JACKAWAY SUPERIOR COURT JUDGE

Document Info

Docket Number: No. CV 90 0044987S