State v. Phillips , 457 Md. 481 ( 2018 )
[…] Maryland Laws, Ch. 421) and approved by the voters in November of that year.
    Although the principal purpose of the amendment was to provide a direct appeal from an
    in banc court to the Court of Special Appeals, it did two other things as well. First, and
    most important with respect to the case before us, it repealed the authority of the circuit
    courts to determine by local Rules the procedure for appeals to an in banc court and
    vested that authority expressly and exclusively in this Court. By virtue of that change, §
    22 now provides that “the procedure for appeals to the circuit court in banc shall be
    provided by the Maryland Rules.” Second, at the urging of Melvin J. Sykes, Esq.,
    testifying as a member of the Rules Committee, a number of obsolete provisions in § 22
    were removed, including the prospect that an in banc court could consist of more than
    three judges.
    In moving the authority to determine the procedure for exercising the right of
    appeal to an in banc court from the circuit courts to this Court, the Legislature (and the
    electorate) were merely recognizing what already existed as a practical matter. As noted,
    under the last clause in § 22 providing that the section “shall be subject to such provisions
    as may hereafter be made by Law,” the General Assembly had enacted procedural
    requirements by statute, the latest version of which was codified in Article 75, §§ 131-
    133 of the 1951 Code. Also as noted, by Constitutional Amendment adopted in 1944
    (amending Art. IV. § 18) and by an accompanying statute, now codified in Code, Courts
    28
    Article, § 1-201, this Court was given the authority to “adopt rules and regulations
    concerning the practice and procedure in and the administration of the appellate courts
    and in the other courts of this State, which shall have the force of law . . .” The statute,
    §1-201(a), specifies that that power “shall be liberally construed.” Because our Rules
    “have the force of law,” they also fall within the purview of the last clause in § 22 that the
    section “shall be subject to such provisions as may hereafter be made by Law.”
    In the early 1950’s, the Court’s Rules Committee began work on the first
    comprehensive set of Rules of practice and procedure for the trial courts. One of the
    Rules that was drafted and debated was Rule 510, dealing with in banc appeals. There