State v. Phillips , 457 Md. 481 ( 2018 )
[…] not. 51 Md. L. Rev. at 453, 456. Alvey, himself, later amended that version, which was
    amended as well at the instance of others. When §22, as adopted, is read in conjunction
    with what became Art. IV, § 21, what emerged seemed to be a recognition that the norm
    would be one-judge trials, although two-judge or three-judge trials were possible, and
    that in banc review by three judges of the circuit would be allowed only where the trial
    was conducted by fewer than three judges.
    Section 22, as ultimately adopted, provided the following, which we shall break up
    for ease of reading:
    “Where any Term is held, or trial conducted by less than the whole number
    of Circuit Judges, upon the decision, or determination of any point, or
    question, by the Court, it shall be competent to the party, against whom the
    ruling or decision is made, upon motion, to have the point, or question
    reserved for consideration of the three Judges of the Circuit, who shall
    constitute a Court in banc for such purpose.”
    12
    “[T]he motion for such reservation shall be entered of record, during the
    sitting, at which such decision may be made.”
    “[T]he several Circuit Courts shall regulate, by rules, the mode and manner
    of presenting such points, or questions to the Court in banc.”