Conover v. Conover , 450 Md. 51 ( 2016 )
[…] parentship of a third party.
    Imagining the untenable situation of a child who is parented by two adults one of
    whom, without the knowledge or consent of the second already existing parent, creates a
    de facto parentship, I cannot agree with simply adopting the four-factor test without
    additional limits and safeguards. Even creating a standby guardianship in Maryland has
    traditionally required the consent of both parents. Indeed, under Md. Code Ann., Est. &
    Trusts (1974, 2011 Repl. Vol.) § 13-903(a), concerning judicial appointment of a standby
    guardianship, provides, in relevant part:
    (1) Subject to the provisions of paragraph (2) and (3) of this subsection, a
    petition for the judicial appointment of a standby guardian of the person or
    property of a minor under this section may be filed only by a parent of the
    -2-
    minor, and if filed, shall be joined by each person having parental rights
    over the minor.
    (2) If a person who has parental rights cannot be located after reasonable
    efforts have been made to locate the person, the parent may file a petition for
    the judicial appointment of a standby guardian.
    (3) If the petitioner submits documentation, satisfactory to the court, of the
    reasonable efforts to locate the person who has parental rights, the court may
    issue a decree under this section.
    (Emphasis added). By contrast, here, the Majority creates the irreconcilable result that one
    parent in Maryland may not consent to a standby guardianship, absent documentation that
    the parent made reasonable efforts to locate and obtain the consent of the other parent, but