Conover v. Conover , 450 Md. 51 ( 2016 )
[…] with standing to bring an action for the determination of custody, subject to the best
    interests of the child analysis. ALI, Principles of the Law of Family Dissolution: Analysis
    and Recommendations §§ 2.03, 2.04 (2003) (adopted May 16, 2000).22 Additionally, many
    21
    See D.C. Code § 16-831.03(a) (West, Westlaw through May 11, 2016) (“A de
    facto parent may file a complaint for custody of a child or a motion to intervene in any
    existing action involving custody of the child.”); Del. Code Ann. tit. 13, § 8-201(c) (West,
    Westlaw through 80 Laws 2016) (“De facto parent status is established if the Family Court
    determines that the de facto parent . . . .”); Or. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 109.119 (West, Westlaw
    through 2016 Reg. Sess.) (“Except as otherwise provided in subsection (9) of this section,
    any person, including but not limited to a related or nonrelated foster parent, stepparent,
    grandparent or relative by blood or marriage, who has established emotional ties creating
    a child-parent relationship or an ongoing personal relationship with a child may petition or
    file a motion for intervention with the court having jurisdiction over the custody, placement
    or guardianship of that child . . . .”); Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 102.003(a)(9) (West, Westlaw
    through 2015 Reg. Sess.) (“An original suit may be filed at any time by a person, other
    than a foster parent, who has had actual care, control, and possession of the child for at