Conover v. Conover , 450 Md. 51 ( 2016 )
[…] Additionally, family law scholarship and the academic literature have also endorsed
    the notion that a functional relationship—as well as biology or legal status—can be used
    to define parenthood.
    The American Law Institute (“ALI”) has recommended expanding the definition of
    parenthood to include de facto parents and includes a de facto parent as one of the parties
    with standing to bring an action for the determination of custody, subject to the best
    interests of the child analysis. ALI, Principles of the Law of Family Dissolution: Analysis
    and Recommendations §§ 2.03, 2.04 (2003) (adopted May 16, 2000).22 Additionally, many
    21
    See D.C. Code § 16-831.03(a) (West, Westlaw through May 11, 2016) (“A de
    facto parent may file a complaint for custody of a child or a motion to intervene in any
    existing action involving custody of the child.”); Del. Code Ann. tit. 13, § 8-201(c) (West,
    Westlaw through 80 Laws 2016) (“De facto parent status is established if the Family Court
    determines that the de facto parent . . . .”); Or. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 109.119 (West, Westlaw
    through 2016 Reg. Sess.)