Powell v. Dept. of Health , 455 Md. 520 ( 2017 )
[…] Competency Standard
    Under the common law, a criminal prosecution could not proceed if the defendant
    was unable, as a result of a mental or physical disability, to understand the proceedings or
    to assist in the defense. A criminal defendant in that condition is said to be incompetent
    to stand trial.3 See Note, Incompetency to Stand Trial, 
    81 Harv. L. Rev. 454
     (1967). That
    standard has prevailed in Maryland since 1967. Raithel v. State, 
    280 Md. 291
    , 297-98
    (1977); see also CP §3-101(f) (“‘[i]ncompetent to stand trial’ means not able: (1) to
    understand the nature or object of the proceeding; or (2) to assist in one’s defense.”).
    Because the prohibition against trying or convicting an incompetent defendant is
    considered “fundamental to the adversary system of justice,” it is also an element of the
    due process right to a fair trial under the United States Constitution. Drope v. Missouri,