Ellis v. McKenzie , 457 Md. 323 ( 2018 )
[…] Certain
    information identifying the mineral interest is required. § 15-1204(c).
    In addressing both the petition to terminate mineral interests and the notice of intent
    to preserve such interests, the Act recognizes that there most likely will be difficulties in
    identifying the owners of a severed, dormant, mineral interest. Section 15-1201(g)(1)
    defines "'Unknown or missing owner'" as
    "any person vested with a severed mineral interest whose present identity or
    location cannot be determined:
    3
    Section 15-1203(c), as of the entry of final judgment, provided:
    "(c) (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, the
    following actions taken by or under the authority of the owner of a mineral
    interest in relation to any mineral that is part of the mineral interest shall
    constitute use of the entire mineral interest:
    "(i) Active mineral operations on or below the surface
    of the real property or other property utilized or pooled with the real property,
    including production, geophysical exploration, exploratory or developmental
    drilling, mining, exploitation, and development of minerals;