Ellis v. McKenzie , 457 Md. 323 ( 2018 )
[…] of 20 or more years preceding the commencement of termination of the
    mineral interest."
    (Emphasis added). Nothing in the Act alters the ordinary rule that the "commencement" of
    an action, here to terminate mineral rights, is the date of filing of the initial petition.
    Maryland Rules of Procedure, Rule 12-704, "Termination of dormant mineral interest,"
    states that, after October 1, 2011, a surface owner "may initiate an action to terminate."
    Rule 12-704(a)(1). Thus, the three above-described notices were late.
    En. § 15-1205 permits the filing of a late notice to preserve "as a condition of
    dismissal of the action, if the owner of the mineral interest pays the litigation expenses
    incurred by the surface owner." § 15-1205(b). But, § 15-1205 does not apply where the
    mineral interest has been unused "for a period of 40 years or more preceding the
    commencement of the action." § 15-1205(c). The parties stipulated that none of the
    specified acts that constitute "use" had taken place in the forty years "preceding the filing
    of the Petition for Termination in this action," and that they had no knowledge of "use" at