Ellis v. McKenzie , 457 Md. 323 ( 2018 )
[…] mineral interest, including an instrument that transfers, leases, or divides the
    interest; and
    "(iv) Recordation of a judgment or decree that makes a
    specific reference to the mineral interest.
    "(2) The injection of substances for the purpose of disposal or
    storage does not constitute use of a mineral interest."
    6
    "(i) From the records of the county where the severed mineral interest
    is located; or
    "(ii) By diligent inquiry in the vicinity of the owner's last known place
    of residence."
    The defined term includes heirs, successors, or assignees. § 15-1201(g)(2).
    Thus, § 15-1203(b)(2) provides that an action to terminate "may be maintained,
    whether or not the owner of the severed mineral interest is an unknown or missing owner."
    Such an action "must be in the nature of and require the same notice as is required in an
    action to quiet title as set forth in § 14-108 of the Real Property Article." En. § 15-
    1203(b)(1).
    The Act also recognizes that the owners of certain severed dormant mineral rights
    might, as here, not have filed a notice of intent to preserve because the owners were unaware