Ellis v. McKenzie , 457 Md. 323 ( 2018 )
[…] the effective date of the Act. En. § 15-1203(a)(1). A mineral interest is dormant if, for
    twenty or more years preceding an action to terminate, it has not been used and it is not the
    subject of a notice recorded during that minimum twenty-year period. En. § 15-1203(a)(2).2
    Owners of mineral interests can prevent a court from concluding that their interests
    are dormant by acting in such a way that is “using” the interest. These actions are active
    mineral operations, payment of certain taxes relating to the mineral interest, "[r]ecordation
    2
    En. § 15-1203(a)(2) reads:
    "A mineral interest is dormant for the purpose of this subtitle if:
    "(i) The mineral interest is unused for a period of 20 or more years
    preceding the commencement of termination of the mineral interest; and
    "(ii) Notice of the mineral interest was not recorded during the period
    of 20 or more years preceding the commencement of termination of the
    mineral interest."
    The notice referred to in § 15-1203(a)(2)(ii) is a notice of intent to preserve mineral
    interest authorized by § 15-1204, described infra.
    5
    of an instrument that creates, reserves, or otherwise evidences … the mineral interest," or