McGhie v. State , 449 Md. 494 ( 2016 )
[…] legal effect of various competing constructions.” Baltimore Cty. v. RTKL Associates Inc.,
    
    380 Md. 670
    , 678, 
    846 A.2d 433
    , 437-38 (2004) (citations omitted).
    1
    (...continued)
    justifies reaching the merits. First, in inverse order, the petition in no way substantially
    complies with the requirements of Rule 4-332. The core of the Rule is that petitioner did not
    commit the offense. Second, in my view, as addressed above, neither the State, the Attorney
    General nor the trial judge can waive that requirement.
    -2-
    The text of § 8-301 does little to illuminate the legislative intent behind its enactment.
    The statute provides, in relevant part:
    “(a) A person charged by indictment or criminal information
    with a crime triable in circuit court and convicted of that crime
    may, at any time, file a petition for writ of actual innocence in
    the circuit court for the county in which the conviction was
    imposed if the person claims that there is newly discovered
    evidence that:
    (1) creates a substantial or significant possibility that the
    result may have been different, as that standard has been
    judicially determined; and
    (2) could not have been discovered in time to move for
    a new trial under Maryland Rule 4-331.”
    It is clear that § 8-301 (1) provides an avenue of judicial review for convicted persons who
    have newly discovered evidence that meets the conditions of § 8-301(a), and (2) gives the
    circuit courts power to provide various forms of relief. See Crim. Proc. § 8-301(f)(1)
    (permitting a circuit court to “set aside the verdict, resentence, grant a new trial, or correct
    the sentence, as the court considers appropriate”). Although the text of the statute refers to
    “actual innocence,” the legislative intent behind its enactment, from the words of the statute
    alone, is less clear. At oral argument, the State—while acknowledging its ignorance of the