McGhie v. State , 449 Md. 494 ( 2016 )
[…] to determine the impact the new evidence would have had on the result—is illogical
    because it assumes that the “prosecutor would knowingly present false testimony from its
    experts.” Petitioner takes exception to the State’s proposal and argues that the plain
    language of § 8-301(a)(1) requires a retrospective approach that considers the impact of
    the newly discovered evidence at the trial that occurred.
    We agree with Petitioner. By its past tense choice of the text, the General Assembly
    made plain that § 8-301(a)(1) requires courts to look back to the trial that occurred to
    determine whether the newly discovered evidence “creates a substantial or significant
    possibility that the result may have been different[.]” (Emphasis added). See also 
    Hunt, 443 Md. at 264
    (explaining that “the Circuit Court must determine whether the new
    evidence regarding Kopera creates a substantial or significant possibility that the result of
    their trials may have been different” (emphasis added)).