Kranz v. State ( 2018 )
[…] extract a meaning that harmonizes the various provisions. Certainly, any reader of the
    lengthy paragraph that was former § 645A(a) would have been inclined to do the same.
    When we read CP § 7-101 not in isolation but together with other sections of
    Subtitle 1, we are persuaded that Petitioner has the better part of the argument. The
    “custody requirement” set forth in CP § 7-101—“This title applies to a person convicted
    in any court in the State who is: (1) confined under sentence of imprisonment; or (2) on
    parole or probation”—must be read in conjunction with CP § 7-102. That section grants a
    petitioner, who must then be in custody, the right to “begin a proceeding under this title in
    the circuit court for the county in which the conviction took place at any time.” The
    petitioner must comply with certain conditions that are laid out in that same section. The
    petitioner’s claim or claims must fall within the list of those permitted by CP § 7-102(a)(1)–
    (4); and, as provided by CP § 7-102(b)(1) and (2), the petitioner must “seek[] to set aside