Kranz v. State ( 2018 )
[…] entertain an otherwise properly filed post-conviction petition when, at some point after
    10
    filing, the petitioner was no longer in custody. For that proposition, Petitioner points to
    several provisions of the UPPA. He asks us to read them together so that no language or
    provision is rendered nugatory or contradictory to other provisions. He reasons as follows:
    CP § 7-101 establishes that the UPPA “applies to a person convicted in any court in the
    State who is: (1) confined under sentence of imprisonment; or (2) on parole or probation.”
    CP § 7-102(a), in turn, provides that a person who satisfies the custody requirement “may
    begin a proceeding under this title in the circuit court for the county in which the conviction
    took place . . . if the person claims” a constitutional violation in the conviction or sentence;
    lack of jurisdiction over the sentence; an illegal sentence; or that the sentence is otherwise
    subject to collateral attack. There may be only one petition, CP § 7-103(a), which may be