In the Matter of the Hon. Mary C. Reese ( 2018 )
[…] 1
    An adult peace order may be sought through a petition under Md. Code Ann., Cts.
    & Jud. Proc. (1974, 2013 Repl. Vol.) (“CJ”) § 3-1503 to protect the petitioner from future
    contact and abuse from the individual against whom the order is sought (“the respondent”).
    Upon the filing of such a petition, a hearing on the petition is conducted, “whether ex parte
    or otherwise,” to determine whether “there are reasonable grounds to believe that the
    respondent has committed, and is likely to commit in the future, an act specified in [CJ] §
    3-1503(a) [] against the petitioner[.]” CJ § 3-1504(a)(1). If the judge concludes the
    requirements are met, “the judge may issue a temporary peace order to protect the
    petitioner.” 
    Id. explanation for
    its conclusion, Judge Reese’s ruling at the end of the peace order hearing
    undermines any conclusion that she did not perform her duties competently and diligently.
    At the end of the peace order hearing, Judge Reese identified what the governing statute,