In the Matter of the Hon. Mary C. Reese ( 2018 )
[…] (4) When disability of the judge is an issue, on its own initiative or on motion
    for good cause, the Chair of the Commission may order the judge to
    submit to a mental or physical examination pursuant to Rule 2-423.
    16
    were barred through the Commission’s pre-hearing order, but contends that the proposed
    experts could have been offered as character witnesses on Judge Reese’s behalf.
    JURISDICTION
    The Commission was expressly established as an independent body pursuant to
    Article IV of the Maryland Constitution. See MD. CONST. art. IV, § 4A (establishing the
    Commission of Judicial Disabilities); MD. CONST. art. IV, § 4B(a)(5) (stating that “[t]he
    Court of Appeals shall prescribe by rule the means to implement and enforce the powers
    of the Commission and the practice and procedure before the Commission”); In re Diener,
    
    268 Md. 659
    , 670, 
    304 A.2d 587
    , 594 (1973) (holding the “the Commission is not within
    the ambit of the Administrative Procedure Act[ ]”). The Commission is a court-supporting