In the Matter of the Hon. Mary C. Reese ( 2018 )
[…] dismissed by the Commission for insufficient evidence.
    Patricia Stein v. Benton Stephen Lecuyer
    On February 18, 2015, Judge Reese presided over the matter of Patricia Stein v.
    Benton Stephen Lecuyer, Case No. 1002SP001402015. Patricia Stein filed a Petition for
    Peace Order on behalf of her seventeen-year-old granddaughter, Tricia Hiltz. In presenting
    an ex parte petition for a peace order under Md. Code (Repl. Vol. 2013), § 3-1504 of the
    Courts and Judicial Proceedings,4 (“Cts. & Jud. Proc.”), Ms. Stein alleged that a former
    4
    Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 3-1504 states:
    Relief provided in temporary peace order
    (a)(1) If after a hearing on a petition, whether ex parte or otherwise, a judge
    finds that there are reasonable grounds to believe that the respondent has
    committed, and is likely to commit in the future, an act specified in § 3-
    1503(a) of this subtitle against the petitioner, the judge may issue a temporary
    peace order to protect the petitioner.
    (2) The temporary peace order may include any or all of the following relief:
    (i) Order the respondent to refrain from committing or
    threatening to commit an act specified in § 3-1503(a) of this
    subtitle against the petitioner;
    (ii) Order the respondent to refrain from contacting, attempting
    to contact, or harassing the petitioner;
    (iii) Order the respondent to refrain from entering the residence
    of the petitioner; and
    (iv) Order the respondent to remain away from the place of
    employment, school, or temporary residence of the petitioner.
    3
    (3) If the judge issues an order under this section, the order shall contain only
    the relief that is minimally necessary to protect the petitioner.
    Service of order by law enforcement officer
    (b)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, a law
    enforcement officer immediately shall serve the temporary peace order on
    the respondent.
    (2) A respondent who has been served with an interim peace order under §
    3-1503.1 of this subtitle shall be served with the temporary peace order in
    open court or, if the respondent is not present at the temporary peace order
    hearing, by first-class mail at the respondent’s last known address.
    Duration of order
    (c)(1) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the temporary peace
    order shall be effective for not more than 7 days after service of the order.
    (2) The judge may extend the temporary peace order as needed, but not to
    exceed 30 days, to effectuate service of the order where necessary to provide
    protection or for other good cause.
    (3) If the court is closed on the day on which the temporary peace order is