In the Matter of the Hon. Mary C. Reese ( 2018 )
[…] And I don’t have any indication from
    his past behavior that anything like this is likely to occur again in the future.
    So I’m not going to enter the order today.
    Judge Reese denied the protective order on the grounds that there was no evidence that Mr.
    Lecuyer was likely to abuse Ms. Hiltz in the future.
    Judge Reese concluded that, based upon the facts presented, Ms. Hiltz did not
    demonstrate that abuse was likely to occur in the future. Before this Court, Judge Reese
    argues that this was a correct application of Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 3-1504, to the facts
    presented. Judge Reese’s proposes that this assertion was confirmed when the Circuit
    Court for Carroll County dismissed Ms. Hiltz’s appeal. When seeking a petition for a
    temporary peace order, a judge must find “reasonable grounds to believe that the
    respondent has committed, and is likely to commit in the future an act…against the
    22
    petitioner….” Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 3-1504. The party bringing an action in court carries
    the burden to establish the elements of a claim.
    Although the Commission and the Women’s Law Center have taken the position