In the Matter of the Hon. Mary C. Reese ( 2018 )
[…] Commission finds relevant or material to an inquiry or proceeding before it.” Cts. & Jud.
    Proc. § 13-401.
    The Maryland Constitution and the Maryland Rules provide jurisdiction for the
    Court to review this matter. Article IV, § 4B(a)(2) of the Maryland Constitution provides
    that “[t]he Commission has the power to issue a reprimand and the power to recommend
    17
    to the Court of Appeals the removal, censure, or other appropriate disciplining of a judge
    or, in an appropriate case, retirement.” (Emphasis added). Article IV, § 4B (a)(5) further
    provides that “[t]he Court of Appeals shall prescribe by rule the means to implement and
    enforce the powers of the Commission and the practice and procedure before the
    Commission.” Md. Rule 18-407(k)7 allows the Commission to refer matters to the Court
    of Appeals following certain procedural measures. Once the matter is referred, we have
    7
    Md. Rule 18-407(k) provides:
    (k) Record. If the Commission refers the case to the Court of Appeals, the