Comptroller v. Taylor , 465 Md. 76 ( 2019 )
[…] Since 2002, TG
    § 7-304(a) and its predecessors have defined “federal credit” as follows:
    Subject to [TG] § 7-309[], in this section, “federal credit” means the
    maximum credit for death taxes paid to any state that is allowable . . . against
    the federal estate tax of a decedent as reduced by the proportion that the
    amount of the estate not included in the Maryland estate bears to the amount
    of the entire estate of the decedent.
    In 2006, the General Assembly effectively lowered the Maryland estate tax by
    amending TG (2005) § 7-309(b)(3)(iv) to provide that, generally, “the federal credit [that
    was] used to determine the Maryland estate tax [could] not exceed 16% of the amount by
    which the decedent’s taxable estate . . . exceed[ed] $1,000,000[.]” 
    2006 Md. Laws 1332
    (Vol. II, Ch. 225, S.B. 2). In the Fiscal and Policy Note of the bill through which the
    General Assembly amended the statutes that govern the Maryland estate tax in 2006, the