Comptroller v. Taylor , 465 Md. 76 ( 2019 )
[…] estate taxes. This marital “exemption is premised on the expectation that the property will
    be subject to estate tax on the death of the second spouse (unless consumed during her life
    or transferred by gift and thus subject to gift tax).” Estate of Sommers v. Commissioner of
    Internal Revenue, 
    149 T.C. 209
    , 223 (2017). Pursuant to 
    26 U.S.C. §2056
    (b)(1), transfers
    of ‘terminable’ property interests are not generally eligible for the marital
    deduction because they are not included in the surviving spouse’s estate.3 This is known
    3
    Section 2056(b)(1) provides as to marital deductions:
    (b) Limitation in the case of life estate or other terminable interest.
    (1) General rule[:] Where, on the lapse of time, on the occurrence of an event
    or contingency, or on the failure of an event or contingency to occur, an
    interest passing to the surviving spouse will terminate or fail, no (marital)
    deduction shall be allowed * * *.
    Estate of Smith v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue, 
    565 F.2d 455
    , 456, n.2 (7th Cir.
    1977).
    9
    as the “terminable interest rule.” Estate of Smith v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue,
    
    565 F.2d 455