Comptroller v. Taylor , 465 Md. 76 ( 2019 )
[…] The Comptroller then sent the
    personal representative a Deficiency Notice, which added interest, a 10% late penalty, and
    imposed a 25% penalty “due on underpayment attributable to substantial estate tax
    valuation.”
    In a letter to the Comptroller dated January 20, 2014, the personal representative
    protested the Deficiency Notice and objected to the Comptroller’s demands. The personal
    representative asserted that Maryland had no taxable interest in the trust assets, citing to
    1
    Maryland Code, Tax-General § 7-309(b)(6)(i) states:
    For purposes of calculating Maryland estate tax, a decedent shall be deemed
    to have had a qualifying income interest for life under § 2044(a) of the
    Internal Revenue Code with regard to any property for which a marital
    deduction qualified terminable interest property election was made for the
    decedent’s predeceased spouse on a timely filed Maryland estate tax return
    under paragraph (5) of this subsection.
    4
    Maryland Code, Tax-General (“Tax-Gen.”) §§ 7-309(b)(6)(i), 7-302, and 26 U.S.C § 2044,
    discussed infra.
    On May 28, 2014, the Comptroller sent a revised Deficiency Notice, waiving the
    25% penalty, but retaining the 10% late penalty.          On June 24, 2014, the personal