Comptroller v. Taylor , 465 Md. 76 ( 2019 )
[…] at death, where it is subject to the federal estate tax.
    Qualified-Terminable-Interest Property, Black’s Law Dictionary (10th ed. 2014). In turn,
    the marital deduction is “[a] federal tax deduction [that is] allowed for lifetime and
    testamentary transfers from one spouse to another.” Marital Deduction, Black’s Law
    Dictionary (10th ed. 2014) (citations omitted).
    2
    I join the majority opinion as to the other questions presented. See Maj. Slip Op.
    at 1-2.
    resident’s property that “is deemed to be included [in a Maryland estate] pursuant to [TG]
    § 7-309(b)(6)[.]” TG § 7-301(b). In turn, TG § 7-309(b)(6)(i) states:
    For purposes of calculating Maryland estate tax, a decedent shall be deemed
    to have had a qualifying income interest for life under [26 U.S.C.] §
    2044(a)[3] with regard to any property for which a marital deduction
    [QTIP] election was made for the decedent’s predeceased spouse on a
    timely filed Maryland estate tax return under [TG § 7-309(b)](5)[.]
    (Emphasis added). And, TG § 7-309(b)(5) states:
    (i) With regard to an election to treat property as marital deduction [QTIP]
    in calculating the Maryland estate tax, an irrevocable election made on a
    timely filed Maryland estate tax return shall be deemed to be an election as
    required by [26 U.S.C.] § 2056(b)(7)(B)(i), (iii), and (v)[].[4]
    (ii) An election under this paragraph made on a timely filed Maryland estate
    tax return shall be recognized for purposes of calculating the Maryland estate
    3
    
    26 U.S.C. § 2044
    (a) provides that, for purposes of calculating the federal estate tax,
    generally, the value of a decedent’s estate includes “any property . . . in which the decedent
    had a qualifying income interest for life.” A qualifying income interest for life is a right
    that a married decedent bequeaths to the surviving spouse under certain circumstances. See
    
    26 U.S.C. § 2056
    (b)(7)(B)(ii). Specifically,
    [t]he surviving spouse has a qualifying income interest for life if--