Comptroller v. Taylor , 465 Md. 76 ( 2019 )
[…] (b)(7)(B)(iii) states: “The term ‘property’ includes an interest in property.” 
    26 U.S.C. § 2056
    (b)(7)(B)(v) states that a QTIP “election . . . shall be made by the executor on the
    return of” the federal estate tax.
    -2-
    tax even if an inconsistent election is made for the same decedent for federal
    estate tax purposes.
    In my view, TG § 7-301(b)’s plain language establishes that, where a Maryland
    resident’s interest in a QTIP trust that was created in another State is subject to the federal
    estate tax, it is also subject to the Maryland estate tax. TG § 7-301(b) provides that the
    word “‘[e]state’ means the federal gross estate of a decedent, . . . as increased by any
    property not otherwise included in the federal gross estate that is deemed to be included
    pursuant to [TG] § 7-309(b)(6)[.]” Thus, where a Maryland resident’s property is subject
    to federal estate tax, it is also subject to the Maryland estate tax. TG § 7-301(b) does not
    make an exception from the Maryland estate tax for any particular kind of property, such
    as a Maryland resident’s interest in a QTIP trust that was created in another State.
    Nor does TG § 7-309(b)(6)(i) include an exception from the Maryland estate tax for
    a Maryland resident’s interest in a QTIP trust that was created in another State. TG § 7-
    301(b)’s plain language belies the existence of such an exception; TG § 7-309(b)(6)(i)’s
    plain language does the same; and TG § 7-301(b)’s and TG § 7-309(b)(6)(i)’s legislative
    history establishes that the General Assembly did not intend to create such an exception.
    To begin, TG § 7-301(b) provides that the word “‘[e]state’ means the federal gross
    estate of a decedent, . . . as increased by any property not otherwise included in the federal
    gross estate that is deemed to be included pursuant to [TG] § 7-309(b)(6)[.]” TG § 7-
    301(b) unambiguously demonstrates that: (1) the Maryland estate tax applies to all property
    of a Maryland resident that is subject to the federal estate tax; and (2) the Maryland estate