Comptroller v. Taylor , 465 Md. 76 ( 2019 )
[…] to the Maryland estate tax, then that property would not be subject to the Maryland estate
    tax, as TG § 7-301(d) provides.
    Like their plain language, TG § 7-301(b)’s and TG § 7-309(b)(6)(i)’s legislative
    history establishes that the General Assembly did not intend to create an exception from
    the Maryland estate tax for a Maryland resident’s interest in a QTIP trust that was created
    in another State. Before 2006, Md. Code Ann., Tax-Gen. (1988, 2004 Repl. Vol., 2005
    Supp.) (“TG (2005)”) § 7-301(b) simply stated: “‘Estate’ means the federal gross estate of
    a decedent, as determined by Subtitle B of the Internal Revenue Code.” 
    2006 Md. Laws 1329
     (Vol. II, Ch. 225, S.B. 2). In 2006, the General Assembly amended TG (2005) § 7-
    301(b) by adding the following clause to the end of the above-quoted sentence: “as
    increased by any property not otherwise included in the federal gross estate that is deemed