Comptroller v. Taylor , 465 Md. 76 ( 2019 )
[…] under TG § 7-301(b), a Maryland estate is the same as “the federal gross estate[,] as
    increased by any property not otherwise included in the federal gross estate that is deemed
    to be included pursuant to” TG § 7-309(b)(6). (Emphasis in original). I agree with the Tax
    Court’s interpretation of TG § 7-301(b).
    Like TG § 7-301(b)’s plain language, TG § 7-309(b)(6)(i)’s plain language
    establishes that TG § 7-309(b)(6)(i) does not preclude the Maryland estate tax from
    applying to a Maryland resident’s interest in a QTIP trust that was created in another State.
    TG § 7-309(b)(6)(i) states in pertinent part:
    For purposes of calculating Maryland estate tax, a decedent shall be deemed
    to have had a qualifying income interest for life . . . with regard to any
    property for which a marital deduction [QTIP] election was made for the
    decedent’s predeceased spouse on a timely filed Maryland estate tax return
    under [TG § 7-309(b)](5)[.]
    In turn, TG § 7-309(b)(5)(ii) states: “An election under this paragraph made on a timely
    -4-
    filed Maryland estate tax return shall be recognized for purposes of calculating the
    Maryland estate tax even if an inconsistent election is made for the same decedent for
    federal estate tax purposes.”
    Read together, TG § 7-309(b)(6)(i) and (b)(5)(ii) simply mean that, where “a marital
    deduction [QTIP] election was made for the decedent’s predeceased spouse on a timely
    filed Maryland estate tax return[,]” TG § 7-309(b)(6)(i), the decedent’s interest in the QTIP
    trust is subject to the Maryland estate tax—regardless of whether the decedent’s interest in
    the QTIP trust is also subject to the federal estate tax, see TG § 7-309(b)(5)(ii). TG § 7-