Comptroller v. Taylor , 465 Md. 76 ( 2019 )
[…] pursuant to the Maryland Constitution, Article
    IV, Section 3A, he also participated in the
    decision and adoption of this opinion.
    Respectfully, I concur. I agree with the Majority that the Maryland estate tax applies
    to a Maryland resident’s interest in a qualified terminable interest property (“QTIP”)1 trust
    that was created in another State. See Maj. Slip Op. at 1-2. I write separately because I
    arrive at this conclusion for reasons similar to, but slightly different from, the Majority’s.2
    Md. Code Ann., Tax-Gen. (1988, 2016 Repl. Vol.) (“TG”) § 7-302(a)(1) provides
    that the Maryland estate “tax is imposed on the transfer of the Maryland estate of each
    decedent who, at the time of death, was[] a resident of this State[.]” Significantly, TG § 7-
    301(b) defines “estate” as follows: “‘Estate’ means the federal gross estate of a decedent,
    as determined by Subtitle B of the Internal Revenue Code, as increased by any property