Comptroller v. Taylor , 465 Md. 76 ( 2019 )
[…] Where neither transfer nor deferral occurred in Maryland, the State lacks both the power
    and the justification to impose an estate tax – irrespective of the fictions employed at a
    federal level.
    Applying this framework to the present case, a cursory review of the facts makes
    clear that Maryland has no grounds to tax the assets in this trust. Mr. Taylor’s Michigan
    5
    Although the Legislature amended this statute to encompass inconsistent filings following
    the decoupling of the Maryland and federal estate taxes in 2004, TG § 7-309(b)(5)(ii) only
    provides that “[a]n election . . . made on a timely filed Maryland estate tax return shall
    be recognized for purposes of calculating the Maryland estate tax even if an inconsistent
    election is made . . . for federal tax purposes.” TG § 7-309(b)(5)(ii) (emphasis added).
    Nothing in this statute stands for the Majority’s assertion that Maryland may recognize an
    inconsistent election made only on a federal return.
    -6-