Comptroller v. Taylor , 465 Md. 76 ( 2019 )
[…] taxing authority within the same jurisdiction during the same taxing period.’”).
    The Comptroller’s contrary assertion that avoiding taxation of this trust will create
    a tax loophole and grant a windfall to the estate is without merit. As noted by the Circuit
    Court, no information on record suggests that Mr. Taylor’s estate deferred the Michigan
    estate tax by making a QTIP election on a Michigan tax return in 1984. Moreover,
    Michigan’s estate tax remains linked to the federal estate tax credit and is therefore
    implicitly abrogated by the 2001 EGTRRA. See M.C.L.A. § 205.232(1) (“A tax is imposed
    upon the transfer of the estate of every person who at the time of death was a resident of
    this state. The tax is equal to the maximum allowable federal credit under the internal
    revenue code for estate, inheritance, legacy, and succession taxes paid to the states.”).
    Therefore, Mr. Taylor’s estate is not receiving a tax break: Had Mrs. Taylor remained in
    Michigan at the time of her death in 2014, she would only be paying a federal tax on the
    transfer of her estate.
    In summation, Mrs. Taylor neither owned the corpus of the QTIP, nor received