Comptroller v. Taylor , 465 Md. 76 ( 2019 )
[…] of Legislative Services, Fiscal and Policy Note, S.B. 2 (2006) at 4, available at http://
    mgaleg.maryland.gov/2006rs/fnotes/bil_0002/sb0002.pdf [https://perma.cc/F93X-464A].
    The Department of Legislative Services observed that, under proposed TG (2006) §
    7-309(b)(5)(i), “the estate of the first spouse to die may make a QTIP election to reduce
    the decedent’s estate below the $1.0 million Maryland filing threshold, which results in no
    -8-
    Maryland estate tax being due.” Id. The Department of Legislative Services also noted
    that, under proposed TG (2006) § 7-309(b)(5)(ii), a QTIP “election on a timely filed
    Maryland estate tax return must be recognized for the purposes of calculating the Maryland
    estate tax even if an inconsistent election is made for the same decedent for federal estate
    tax purposes.” Id. at 1. The Department of Legislative Services explained that proposed
    TG (2006) § 7-309(b)(5)(ii) was not expected to affect revenues from the Maryland estate
    tax because the Comptroller’s existing practice was to allow an estate to make a QTIP