Comptroller v. Taylor , 465 Md. 76 ( 2019 )
[…] Id. at 185
    , 
    29 A.3d at 518, n.21
    .
    In a response filed during the Tax Court proceeding, the Comptroller conceded that
    the Tax Court could waive late penalties under Tax-Gen. § 13-714.12 Therefore, the
    Comptroller does not contend that the Tax Court did not have the authority to waive the
    late penalty. Rather, the Comptroller asserts that the personal representative failed to
    12
    Tax-Gen. § 13-714 states that: “For reasonable cause, a tax collector may waive
    a penalty under this subtitle.”
    Tax-Gen. § 3-103(a)(4) is also relevant to abatements, and states, in relevant part that:
    (a) The Tax Court has jurisdiction to hear appeals from the final decision,
    final determination, or final order of a property tax assessment appeal
    board or any other unit of the State government or of a political
    subdivision of the State that is authorized to make the final decision or
    determination or issue the final order about any tax issue, including:
    ***
    (4) the application for an abatement, reduction, or revision of
    any assessment or tax[.]
    ***
    18
    produce affirmative evidence to demonstrate reasonable cause for the late penalty
    abatement. Specifically, the Comptroller argues that reasonable cause is generally defined
    by the exercise of “ordinary prudence” and the “degree of diligence that an ordinarily