Comptroller v. Taylor , 465 Md. 76 ( 2019 )
[…] the estate tax.8 As a result of the federal government’s 2001 legislation, a number of states
    amended their tax codes to preserve state estate taxes. In 2002 and 2004, the Maryland
    General Assembly partially decoupled Maryland’s estate tax from the federal estate tax.
    Id.9
    In 2006, the General Assembly amended Subtitle 7 of the Tax-Gen. Article through
    Chapter 225 (SB 2). SB 2 made changes to § 7-309, including enactment of subsections
    (b)(5) and (6). The definition of an “estate” was also amended in Tax-Gen. §7-301 to
    reflect the changes in § 7-309(b)(5) and (6). As discussed supra, the text of § 7-309(b)(5)
    and (6) enabled Maryland estates to make inconsistent QTIP elections on their federal and
    7
    Pursuant to Tax-Gen. § 7-304(a), “‘federal credit’ means the maximum credit for
    death taxes paid to any state that is allowable . . . against the federal estate tax of a decedent
    as reduced by the proportion that the amount of the estate not included in the Maryland
    estate bears to the amount of the entire estate of the decedent.”
    8
    Not only did the 2001 federal legislation phase out and repeal the tax credit, but it
    also increased the unified credit amount that determines if an estate is subject to tax. 2006
    Leg. Sess., Senate Budget and Taxation Committee, SB 2.
    9