Comptroller v. Taylor , 465 Md. 76 ( 2019 )
[…] that a married decedent bequeaths to the surviving spouse under certain circumstances. See
    
    26 U.S.C. § 2056
    (b)(7)(B)(ii). Specifically,
    [t]he surviving spouse has a qualifying income interest for life if--
    (I) the surviving spouse is entitled to all the income from the property,
    payable annually or at more frequent intervals, or has a usufruct interest for
    life in the property, and
    (II) no person has a power to appoint any part of the property to any
    person other than the surviving spouse.
    
    Id.
    4
    
    26 U.S.C. § 2056
    (b)(7) governs bequests of interests in QTIP trusts. 
    26 U.S.C. § 2056
    (b)(7)(B)(i) defines QTIP as “property-- (I) which passes from the decedent, (II) in
    which the surviving spouse has a qualifying income interest for life, and (III) to which an
    election under this paragraph applies.” (Paragraph breaks omitted). 
    26 U.S.C. § 2056
    (b)(7)(B)(iii) states: “The term ‘property’ includes an interest in property.” 
    26 U.S.C. § 2056
    (b)(7)(B)(v) states that a QTIP “election . . . shall be made by the executor on the
    return of” the federal estate tax.
    -2-