Comptroller v. Taylor , 465 Md. 76 ( 2019 )
[…] of $5,582,245 for Ms. Taylor’s federal gross estate. As to the second part of the Estate, we
    must consider the statutory language of Tax-Gen. § 7-309(b) in the context of the definition
    for an “estate.” Accordingly, Tax-Gen. § 7-309(b)(6) serves to increase the value of the
    Estate (an estate is the federal gross estate, as increased by property pursuant to § 7-
    309(b)(6)), and is inapplicable for decreasing Ms. Taylor’s Maryland estate. We explain
    more fully, infra.
    Plain Language of Tax-Gen. § 7-309(b)
    Tax-Gen § 7-309(b)(6)(i) states:
    For purposes of calculating Maryland estate tax, a decedent shall be deemed
    to have had a qualifying income interest for life under § 2044(a) of the
    Internal Revenue Code with regard to any property for which a marital
    deduction qualified terminable interest property election was made for the
    decedent’s predeceased spouse on a timely filed Maryland estate tax return
    under paragraph (5) of this subsection.
    Paragraph (5), in turn, states:
    (5)(i) With regard to an election to treat property as marital deduction
    qualified terminable interest property in calculating the Maryland estate tax,
    an irrevocable election made on a timely filed Maryland estate tax return
    shall be deemed to be an election as required by § 2056(b)(7)(B)(i), (iii), and
    (v) of the Internal Revenue Code.
    12
    (ii) An election under this paragraph made on a timely filed Maryland estate
    tax return shall be recognized for purposes of calculating the Maryland estate
    tax even if an inconsistent election is made for the same decedent for
    federal estate tax purposes.
    (emphasis added). Cumulatively, subsections (5) and (6) provide that a spouse who dies
    first may elect a QTIP on the Maryland estate tax return. Specifically, Tax-Gen § 7-
    309(b)(5)(ii) enables a spouse to make a Maryland QTIP election without also electing the