Accokeek, Mattawoman, Piscataway Creeks v. PSC ( 2016 )
[…] As the developer argued, there
    was no indication that the amount charged had any relevance or relationship to road
    construction made necessary by the particular development. Our conclusion was that the
    fee was exacted “solely for revenue purposes . . . to finance road construction which
    benefit the general public.”
    This case is far different. As a preface, the application for the CPCN was filed
    pursuant to both PUA §7-207 and §7-208, which deals with generating stations and
    associated transmission lines. Section 7-208(f)(1) requires PSC to include in its CPCN
    the requirements of Federal and State environmental laws and standards identified by the
    Department of Environment and “the methods and conditions that the Commission
    determines are appropriate to comply with those environmental laws and standards.”
    Apart from any general incidental authority PSC may have to attach conditions to
    approvals, §7-208(f)(1) requires PSC to attach conditions it finds appropriate, which
    necessarily may include conditions that may call for payments of one kind or another to