Cooper v. Rodriguez , 443 Md. 680 ( 2015 )
[…] Maryland Constitution instills within this Court the ability to determine the common law,
    18
    Of course, we are aware that common law public official immunity has been
    codified by the General Assembly for certain public officials. Specifically, CJP § 5-
    507(a)(1) provides that “[a]n official of a municipal corporation, while acting in a
    discretionary capacity, without malice, and within the scope of the official’s employment
    or authority shall be immune as an official or individual from any civil liability for the
    performance of the action.” And CJP § 5-509(c)(1) provides that “an official of a special
    taxing district, [i.e., a member of the governing body of a special taxing district,] while
    acting in a discretionary capacity, without malice, and within the scope of the official’s
    authority, is immune in an official or individual capacity from civil liability for any act or
    omission.” In 
    Lovelace, 366 Md. at 704
    , 785 A.2d at 734, we observed that the purpose of
    CJP §§ 5-507(b)(1) and 5-511(b) (now CJP § 5-509) “was to codify existing public official
    immunity, and not to extend the scope of qualified immunity beyond its Maryland common
    law boundaries.”