Cooper v. Rodriguez , 443 Md. 680 ( 2015 )
[…] occurring mere feet in front of him constituted gross negligence because such inattention
    demonstrated an “utter[] indifferen[c]e” to the rights of others. 
    Barbre, 402 Md. at 187
    ,
    - 29 -
    Johns’s propensity for violence before the transport began is inconsequential where the
    evidence was sufficient to support the rational inference that, after the bus began its trip to
    Supermax, Cooper’s actions constituted gross negligence.
    Because Cooper acted with gross negligence, he is not entitled to immunity under
    the MTCA. See SG § 12-105 (“State personnel shall have the immunity from liability
    described under [CJP] § 5-522(b)[.]”); CJP § 5-522(b) (“State personnel . . . are immune
    from suit . . . and from liability in tort for a tortious act or omission that . . . is made without
    malice or gross negligence[.]”); 
    Ford, 149 Md. App. at 120
    , 814 A.2d at 134 (The MTCA
    “provides that a State employee acting within his or her scope of employment and without
    malice or gross negligence is immune from suit.”).
    II. Common Law Public Official Immunity