D.L. v. Sheppard Pratt Health Sys. ( 2019 )
[…] transfer of firearms to one who has been adjudicated as mentally defective or one who “has
    9
    A similar provision exists within PS § 5-205(b)(6), which prohibits an individual from
    possessing or owning a rifle or shotgun if the individual has a history of violent behavior
    towards themselves or others.
    39
    been committed to any mental institution[.]”10 However, much like its State counterpart,
    this federal provision is not unlimited in its scope. Individuals affected by the provision
    may file an application with the Attorney General to remove these restrictions. 18 U.S.C.
    § 925(c). The Attorney General will grant such applications if, based on the circumstances
    surrounding the applicant’s disability, subsequent record, and reputation demonstrate that
    the applicant will not “be likely to act in a manner dangerous to public safety and that
    granting of the relief would not be contrary to the public interest.” 
    Id. Sheppard Pratt
    argues that these statutory provisions that permit those who have
    been involuntarily admitted to regain the ability to own or transfer firearms sufficiently
    mitigate any collateral consequences stemming from D.L.’s involuntary admission.