D.L. v. Sheppard Pratt Health Sys. ( 2019 )
[…] admission within the sphere of any child custody disputes or child in need of assistance
    (“CINA”) proceedings. In the instant appeal, the circuit court did not consider collateral
    consequences and therefore did not develop the record with respect to these relevant factual
    underpinnings. Nonetheless, records of a prior involuntary admission will likely become
    relevant within certain situations involving the custody or guardianship. For example,
    27
    Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article (“CJ”) § 3-819.2 sets forth the factors that a court
    will consider in making a custody or guardianship determination in a CINA case. In such
    situations, a local department or licensed child placement agency must compile a report
    detailing “the suitability of the individual to be the guardian of the child.” CJ § 3-
    819.2(f)(1)(iii). Such a report includes an inquiry into a parent or proposed guardian’s
    mental health history.     CJ § 3-819.2(f)(1)(iii).    Within this report, any instances of
    involuntary or voluntary admissions will likely be brought to light and considered with