D.L. v. Sheppard Pratt Health Sys. ( 2019 )
[…] by a medical professional who examined the patient, diagnosed the patient with a
    psychological disorder, and opined that the individual requires in-patient psychological
    treatment. HG § 10-616(a). Such certificates are limited temporally and may not be used
    if the examination referenced in the certificate was performed more than one week prior to
    the physician signing the certificate or “[m]ore than 30 days before the facility. . . receives
    the application for admission.” HG § 10-616(b). Additionally, Sheppard Pratt contends
    that HG § 10-632(e) limits an ALJ’s admission decision to the patient’s mental health at
    the time of a potential involuntary admission. The provision, in pertinent part, provides
    the following:
    [An ALJ shall order] the release of the individual from the facility unless the
    record demonstrates by clear and convincing evidence that at the time of the
    33
    hearing each of the following elements exist as to the individual whose
    involuntary admission is sought:
    (i)     The individual has a mental disorder;
    (ii)    The individual needs in-patient care or treatment;
    (iii)   The individual presents a danger to the life or safety of the individual
    or of others;
    (iv)    The individual is unable or unwilling to be voluntarily admitted to the
    facility;
    (v)     There is no available less restrictive form of intervention that is
    consistent with the welfare and safety of the individual[.]
    HG § 10-632(e)(2).
    Based on our review of Maryland’s statutory framework concerning involuntary
    admission and the record as a whole, we find Sheppard Pratt’s arguments on this point
    unconvincing. Although involuntary admission is based on an admission certificate that is
    temporally limited and the hearing judge’s determination is based on an individual’s mental
    health and behavior at the time of the hearing, there is no outright prohibition against an
    ALJ considering an individual’s past mental health history. Such mental health history
    would ultimately encompass any prior involuntary admissions. In fact, Sheppard Pratt’s