D.L. v. Sheppard Pratt Health Sys. ( 2019 )
[…] possess certain firearms at the State and federal levels. Due to the sheer number of
    collateral consequences alleged, we must analyze each of the preceding consequences
    individually to determine their merit.
    First, we consider whether possible collateral consequences stemming from D.L.’s
    involuntary admission exist that may potentially affect her ability to obtain a driver’s
    license. D.L. is correct that an individual’s right to acquire a driver’s license may be limited
    by the applicant’s mental health history. Section 16-103.1(3) of the Transportation Article
    (“TR”) provides that the Maryland Motor Vehicle Administration may not issue a license
    to any individual “[w]ho previously has been adjudged to be suffering from any mental
    disability or mental disease and who, at the time of application, has not been adjudged
    competent[.]” However, based on the statute’s language, an involuntary admission would
    not limit an individual’s right to obtain a driver’s license outright. The provision indicates
    that only those adjudged as incompetent without being later adjudged competent will be