Griffin v. Lindsey , 444 Md. 278 ( 2015 )
[…] Constitution. Less than 30 days later, on April 5, Respondent filed an application for leave
    to appeal to the Court of Special Appeals, which was granted by that court. The Court of
    Special Appeals reversed the decision of the trial court, concluding that it had abused its
    discretion when it denied Respondent’s CP § 11-103(e) Motion. On review before this
    Court, the majority holds, despite broad language in the applicable constitutional and
    statutory provisions, that the judgment of the Court of Special Appeals must be reversed.
    Under CP § 11-103(b), as it existed at the time, “a victim of a violent crime . . . may
    file an application for leave to appeal to the Court of Special Appeals from an interlocutory
    or final order that denies or fails to consider a right secured to the victim by . . . § 11-603 of
    3
    At the time Respondent filed his motion, CP § 11-103(e)(2) provided: “A victim
    who alleges that the victim’s right to restitution under CP § 11-603 of this title was not
    considered or was improperly denied may file a motion requesting relief within 30 days of
    the denial or alleged failure to consider.” This language remains a part of the current statute,
    however, it now appears in CP § 11-103(e)(4). See Chapter 363, 2013 Laws of Maryland
    (renumbering § 11-103(e)(2) to § 11-103(e)(4), among other things).
    2