Griffin v. Lindsey , 444 Md. 278 ( 2015 )
[…] State, 
    404 Md. 591
    , 606, 
    948 A.2d 30
    , 39 (2008). Nevertheless, crime victims are vested with a
    number of “specific, but narrow” constitutional and statutory rights in criminal
    proceedings. 
    Id. at 605,
    948 A.2d at 39. For example, Maryland Code (2001, 2008 Repl.
    Vol., 2014 Supp.), § 11-603 of the Criminal Procedure Article permits a court to enter a
    judgment of restitution ordering a defendant to compensate a victim for monetary loss.
    When a victim alleges that a court failed to consider or improperly denied a restitution
    request, § 11-103(e) of the Criminal Procedure Article permits the victim to file a motion
    for reconsideration: “A victim who alleges that the victim’s right to restitution under § 11-
    603 of this title was not considered or was improperly denied may file a motion requesting
    relief within 30 days of the denial or alleged failure to consider.” And § 11-103(b) of the
    Criminal Procedure Article permits the victim to file an application for leave to appeal:
    Although not a party to a criminal or juvenile proceeding, a
    victim of a crime for which the defendant or child respondent