Griffin v. Lindsey , 444 Md. 278 ( 2015 )
[…] 3
    At the time Respondent filed his motion, CP § 11-103(e)(2) provided: “A victim
    who alleges that the victim’s right to restitution under CP § 11-603 of this title was not
    considered or was improperly denied may file a motion requesting relief within 30 days of
    the denial or alleged failure to consider.” This language remains a part of the current statute,
    however, it now appears in CP § 11-103(e)(4). See Chapter 363, 2013 Laws of Maryland
    (renumbering § 11-103(e)(2) to § 11-103(e)(4), among other things).
    2
    this title[.]” The “right secured” by CP § 11-603 is the right to restitution. The statute
    provides in relevant part:
    (a) A court may enter a judgment of restitution that orders a defendant . . . to
    make restitution in addition to any other penalty for the commission of a crime
    or delinquent act, if:
    ****
    (2) as a direct result of the crime . . . the victim suffered:
    (i) actual medical . . . expenses or losses[.]
    ****
    (b) A victim is presumed to have a right to restitution under subsection (a)
    of this section if:
    (1) the victim or the State requests restitution; and
    (2) the court is presented with competent evidence of any item listed
    in subsection (a) of this section.
    CP § 11-603 (emphasis added).
    Although the majority is correct that CP § 11-103(e)(2)—the vehicle by which
    Respondent timely challenged the trial court’s January 13, 2012 denial of the request for