Griffin v. Lindsey , 444 Md. 278 ( 2015 )
[…] the denial of a subsequent motion for reconsideration.11
    Finally, Lindsey’s argument further fails because accepting it would undermine our
    rule that we must narrowly construe statutes granting the right to appeal. Rush, 
    403 Md. 10
               See, e.g., Hoile v. State, 
    404 Md. 591
    , 612, 
    948 A.2d 30
    , 43 (2008) (“When
    sentence is pronounced or imposed, there is a final judgment for purposes of appeal.”
    (citation and internal quotation marks omitted)).
    11
    Maryland Code (2001, 2008 Repl. Vol., 2014 Supp.), § 11-103(c) of the Criminal
    Procedure Article provides that “[t]he filing of an application for leave to appeal . . . does
    not stay other proceedings in a criminal or juvenile case unless all parties consent.” We
    interpret this provision to mean that a victim is not precluded from simultaneously applying
    for leave to appeal in an appellate court and moving for reconsideration in a trial court.
    The situation is similar to that of a defendant who may simultaneously note an appeal and