Griffin v. Lindsey , 444 Md. 278 ( 2015 )
[…] ****
    (b) A victim is presumed to have a right to restitution under subsection (a)
    of this section if:
    (1) the victim or the State requests restitution; and
    (2) the court is presented with competent evidence of any item listed
    in subsection (a) of this section.
    CP § 11-603 (emphasis added).
    Although the majority is correct that CP § 11-103(e)(2)—the vehicle by which
    Respondent timely challenged the trial court’s January 13, 2012 denial of the request for
    restitution—is not specifically listed in § 11-103(b), the right secured by § 11-103(e)(2) is
    the very same right to restitution. The General Assembly connected these two provisions in
    CP § 11-103(e)(2)(i) itself, which provided in whole: “[a] victim who alleges that the
    victim’s right to restitution under § 11-603 of this title was not considered or was improperly
    denied may file a motion requesting relief within 30 days of the denial or alleged failure to
    consider.” In case this was not clear enough, the legislature, in the same 2011 amendment
    that added § 11-103(e)(2), also included § 11-103(e)(1), which provides in whole: “[i]n any
    court proceeding involving a crime against a victim, the court shall ensure that the victim is
    in fact afforded the rights provided to victims by law.” Chapter 362, 2011 Laws of Maryland
    3
    (also referred to herein as “H.B. 801”) (emphasis added).4 In sum, the denial of the motion
    for reconsideration was a final order that denied “a right secured to the victim” by CP § 11-