Fuller v. Republican Central Comm. , 444 Md. 613 ( 2015 )
[…] Fuller v. Republican Central Comm. , 444 Md. 613 ( 2015 )


Menu:
  • Kathy Fuller, et al. v. Republican Central Committee of Carroll County, Maryland, No. 92,
    September Term, 2014
    CONSTITUTIONAL INTERPRETATION — MARYLAND CONSTITUTION —
    ARTICLE III, SECTION 13(a)(1) — APPOINTMENT TO FILL A VACANCY IN
    AN ELECTED OFFICE — Article III, § 13 of the Maryland Constitution provides that,
    if there is a vacancy in the General Assembly, “the Governor shall appoint a person to fill
    such vacancy from a person whose name shall be submitted to him in writing” by the party
    central committee. This constitutional provision imposes a duty on the Governor only, not
    on a party central committee. Therefore, the provision’s use of the phrase “from a person
    whose name shall be submitted” does not require a party central committee to submit only