Fuller v. Republican Central Comm. , 444 Md. 613 ( 2015 )
[…] of Delegates.
    Section 13(a)(1) provides, in pertinent part, that, in the case of a legislative vacancy,
    the Governor shall appoint a person to fill such vacancy from a person whose
    name shall be submitted to him in writing, within thirty days after the
    occurrence of the vacancy, by the Central Committee of the political party,
    12
    if any, with which the Delegate or Senator, so vacating, had been affiliated .
    . . and it shall be the duty of the Governor to make said appointment within
    fifteen days after the submission thereof to him.
    (emphasis added). Section 13(a)(2) provides:
    If a name is not submitted by the Central Committee within thirty days after
    the occurrence of the vacancy, the Governor within another period of fifteen
    days shall appoint a person, who shall be affiliated with the same political
    party, if any as was that of the Delegate or Senator, whose office is to be
    filled, at the time of the last election or appointment of the vacating Delegate
    or Senator, and who is otherwise properly qualified to hold the office of
    Delegate or Senator in the District or County.
    Md. Const. art. III, § 13(a)(2). Given the language of Section 13(a)(2), neither Petitioners
    nor the Central Committee dispute that, even if a party central committee does not make a
    recommendation to the Governor within the allotted time, the Governor retains the duty to
    carry out the obligation to fill the vacancy.
    The question before us—whether Section 13 prohibits a party central committee
    from submitting more than one name to the Governor to fill a single vacancy in the General
    Assembly—turns on the meaning of subpart (a)(1) and specifically, the meaning of the
    phrase “the Governor shall appoint a person to fill such vacancy from a person whose name
    shall be submitted to him in writing.” Petitioners assert that the use of the singular in the
    phrase “a person whose name shall be submitted to him in writing” denotes a requirement
    that no more than one name can be submitted to the Governor. They also argue that their