Fuller v. Republican Central Comm. , 444 Md. 613 ( 2015 )
[…] , 229 (1989) (“Freedom of association also
    encompasses a political party’s decisions about the identity of, and the process for electing,
    its leaders.”); Democratic Party of U.S. v. Wisconsin ex rel. La Follette, 
    450 U.S. 107
    , 121
    (1981) (holding that the state cannot dictate the process of selecting delegates to the
    2
    Democratic National Convention). In Maryland, a political party’s State central committee
    “shall determine its own rules of procedure,” so long as those rules do not conflict with the
    Election Law Article of the Code. Elec. Law § 4-201(c). The Election Law Article further
    provides that “each political party shall adopt and be governed by a constitution and all
    bylaws and rules adopted in accordance with the constitution,” id. § 4-204(a), and a county
    central committee, “[i]n accordance with the constitution and bylaws of a principal political
    party . . . shall adopt a constitution, bylaws, and rules,” id. § 4-204(c).
    The origin of the present legal dispute can be traced back to December 10, 2014,
    when the Chairman of the Central Committee received notification that Joseph M. Getty,
    the incumbent Senator for District 5,1 would be resigning from the Senate in order to accept