Fuller v. Republican Central Comm. , 444 Md. 613 ( 2015 )
[…] central committee, “[i]n accordance with the constitution and bylaws of a principal political
    party . . . shall adopt a constitution, bylaws, and rules,” id. § 4-204(c).
    The origin of the present legal dispute can be traced back to December 10, 2014,
    when the Chairman of the Central Committee received notification that Joseph M. Getty,
    the incumbent Senator for District 5,1 would be resigning from the Senate in order to accept
    a position in the administration of Governor-Elect Hogan. Pursuant to Section 13, the
    Governor has the duty to appoint a successor “from a person whose name shall be
    submitted to him in writing . . . by the Central Committee of the political party” of the
    vacating legislator. In anticipation of Senator Getty’s upcoming resignation, the Central
    Committee undertook to perform its role in the selection process.
    In December 2014, the Central Committee published a document entitled “Carroll