State v. G & C Gulf , 442 Md. 716 ( 2015 )
[…] located near other states’ and the District of Columbia boundaries such that
    the towing company reportedly must handle many out-of-state vehicles
    whose registration and owners’ information are not available except via mail.
    9
    The circuit court determined that it was necessary to sever Section 21-10A-04(a)(3),
    which requires the towing company to provide notice within seven days to “the owner, any
    secured party, and the insurer of record” of a towed car, in its entirety. The court determined
    that, because providing notice was no longer necessary were Section 21-10A-04(a)(3) to
    be severed, Section 21-10A-04(a)(4), which requires the towing company to “provide to
    the owner, any secured party, and the insurer of record the itemized actual costs of
    providing notice under this section”, could not be complied with and, therefore, also must
    be severed.
    11
    The trial court addressed Section 21-10A-04(a)(7) and determined that the phrase “primary
    task” was void for vagueness. The trial court reasoned: