State v. G & C Gulf , 442 Md. 716 ( 2015 )
[…] in Maryland (herein “Out Of State Vehicles”). The [contested statute] does
    not exempt towed vehicles which are Out Of State Vehicles from the notice
    provisions in Section 21-10A-04(a) (3); yet, the [the contested statute] does
    not require the Administration to maintain and make available to any tower
    free of charge a database for the tower to obtain the name and address of the
    owner, any secured party, and the insurer of record of Out Of State Vehicles
    in order to be able to comply with the notice provisions of Section 21-10A-
    04(a)(3). Because the notice provisions of Section 21-10A-04(A) (3) impose
    -- requirements the violation of which are crimes -- with which a tower as “a
    person who undertakes the towing or removal of a vehicle from a parking
    lot” cannot comply, the State’s exercise of its police power to impose such
    notice requirements is an arbitrary, oppressive and unreasonable exercise of
    its police power, violate Article 24 of the Maryland Declaration Of Rights,
    violate the [D]ue [P]rocess [C]lause of the 14th Amendment to the United
    States Constitution, are void for vagueness, and are unconstitutional.
    G & C Gulf also challenged Section 21-10A-04(a)(7), which prohibits towing
    companies from “employ[ing] or otherwise compensat[ing] individuals, commonly
    referred to as ‘spotters’, whose primary task is to report the presence of unauthorized
    parked vehicles for the purposes of towing or removal, and impounding”, by alleging that
    it is arbitrary, oppressive and unreasonable, void for vagueness, violates Article 24 of the
    Maryland Declaration of Rights and violates the Due Process Clause of the 14th
    7
    Amendment of the United States Constitution.