State v. G & C Gulf , 442 Md. 716 ( 2015 )
[…] not a violation of the [contested statute] or of any other Maryland law for any
    “person” to “employ or otherwise compensate individuals” whose “primary
    task is to report the presence of unauthorized parked vehicles for the purpose
    of towing or removal, and impounding”.
    G & C Gulf contended that the phrase “primary task” is void for vagueness,
    “because from that language Plaintiff does not know what conduct on its part will subject
    it” to a fine or imprisonment. G & C Gulf alleged, additionally, that Section 21-10A-
    04(a)(7) goes against the additional requirement of Section 21-10A-04(a)(5)(iii) for the
    towing company to provide “[p]hotographic evidence of the violation or event that
    precipitated the towing of the vehicle”, because the towing companies cannot compensate
    individuals to gather and report the required photographic evidence without, in turn,
    violating Section 21-10A-04(a)(7). G & C Gulf requested that the court enter a temporary
    8