Wireless One v. Mayor & Cty. Cncl. of Balt. ( 2019 )
[…] modeled after, and should be construed consistently with, its federal counterpart, the
    Uniform Relocation Assistance and Real Property Acquisition Policies Act of 1970 (“the
    Uniform Relocation Assistance Act”), 
    42 U.S.C. §§ 4601
     to 4655. Similarly, the Attorney
    General contends that the legislative history of the Relocation Expenses Act “demonstrates
    a clear intent to make Maryland law consistent with the 1987 amendments (and the
    Uniform Relocation Assistance Act as a whole).” As such, Wireless One and the Attorney
    General argue that, RP § 12-201(e)(2)(iii) must be construed to be consistent with its
    federal counterpart, 
    42 U.S.C. § 4601
    (6)(B)(ii), which leads to the result that the exemption
    in the definition of “displaced person” for a “person who leases from the displacing agency
    after the displacing agency takes title to real property” applies only where the displacing
    agency has acquired a property for a program or project and the person’s lease begins after
    such acquisition.
    Respondents counter that the General Assembly enacted the definition of “displaced