Wireless One v. Mayor & Cty. Cncl. of Balt. ( 2019 )
[…] 10
    The document in House Bill 720’s bill file that lists the amendments to 
    42 U.S.C. § 4601
     states that one of the amendments to the definition of “displaced person” operated
    - 44 -
    4601(6)(B)(ii), Congress also excluded as a “displaced person” “in any case in which the
    displacing agency acquires property for a program or project, any person . . . who occupies
    such property on a rental basis for a short term or a period subject to termination when the
    property is needed for the program or project.” The second clause of RP § 12-201(e)(2)(iii)
    encapsulates this exclusion, and provides that a “displaced person” does not include “any
    person other than a person who was an occupant of such property at the time it was acquired
    who occupies the property on a rental basis for a short term or period subject to termination
    when the property is needed for the program or project.” Put simply, the language of RP
    § 12-201(e)(2)(iii) is consistent with, and similar, albeit not identical, to, the language of
    
    42 U.S.C. § 4601
    (6)(B)(ii). As such, giving effect to the plain language of RP § 12-