Wireless One v. Mayor & Cty. Cncl. of Balt. ( 2019 )
[…] Id. at 262, 64 A.3d
    at 908-09 (internal quotation marks omitted). Subtitle 2 of Title 12 of the Real Property
    Article sets forth the various types of relocation assistance available in Maryland. RP §
    - 16 -
    12-205(a) “requires a ‘displacing agency’ to compensate a ‘displaced person’ for certain
    expenses incurred as a result of the displacing agency’s acquisition or written notice of
    intent to acquire the displaced person’s property.” Coll. Bowl, Inc. v. Mayor and City
    Council of Balt., 
    394 Md. 482
    , 485, 
    907 A.2d 153
    , 155 (2006). RP § 12-205(a) provides:
    Whenever a program or project undertaken by a displacing agency will result
    in the displacement of any person, the displacing agency shall make a
    payment to the displaced person, on proper application as approved by the
    displacing agency for:
    (1) Actual reasonable expenses in moving him[- or her]self, his [or
    her] family, business, farm operation, or other personal property;
    (2) Actual direct loss of tangible personal property as a result of
    moving or discontinuing a business or farm operation, but not
    exceeding an amount equal to the reasonable expenses that would
    have been required to relocate the personal property, as determined by
    the agency;
    (3) Actual reasonable expenses in searching for a replacement
    business or farm; and
    (4) Actual reasonable expenses necessary to reestablish a displaced
    farm, nonprofit organization, or small business at its new site as
    determined by the displacing agency, but not to exceed $60,000.
    This Court has recognized that “[t]he key issue with respect to [a plaintiff]’s
    entitlement to compensation under [RP § 12-205(a)] is whether it qualifies as a ‘displaced
    person.’” Coll. Bowl, 394 Md. at 486, 907 A.2d at 155. See also A & E N., 431 Md. at