Wireless One v. Mayor & Cty. Cncl. of Balt. ( 2019 )
[…] This appears to be Respondents’ position. Certainly, had the General Assembly intended
    to draft a statute that departed and differed from the federal statute, the bill file would have
    contained information to that effect; but, the bill file does not contain such an indication.
    In our view, rather, the legislative history supports the first scenario—that the General
    Assembly intended to draft a bill that was similar to the federal statute.
    10
    The document in House Bill 720’s bill file that lists the amendments to 
    42 U.S.C. § 4601
     states that one of the amendments to the definition of “displaced person” operated
    - 44 -
    4601(6)(B)(ii), Congress also excluded as a “displaced person” “in any case in which the
    displacing agency acquires property for a program or project, any person . . . who occupies
    such property on a rental basis for a short term or a period subject to termination when the
    property is needed for the program or project.” The second clause of RP § 12-201(e)(2)(iii)
    encapsulates this exclusion, and provides that a “displaced person” does not include “any
    person other than a person who was an occupant of such property at the time it was acquired