Wireless One v. Mayor & Cty. Cncl. of Balt. ( 2019 )
[…] Rather, in the complaint, Wireless
    One simply alleged that it was advised that it would not fit the plans for the redeveloped
    Market and that it “vacated the [M]arket on February 8, 2017.” In other words, Wireless
    One left its stall at the Market on its own accord before receiving a notice of intent or before
    any action by Respondents or CSM to terminate the lease, other than the mere advisement
    that it would not fit into the redevelopment plans for the Market.
    Nor does Wireless One qualify as a “displaced person” under RP § 12-201(e)(1)(i)2,
    which provides that a “displaced person” is “[a]ny person who moves from real property,
    - 23 -
    or moves his [or her] personal property from real property [o]n which that person . . .
    conducts a small business . . . as a direct result of rehabilitation, demolition, or other
    displacing activity . . . undertaken by a displacing agency[.]” In the complaint, Wireless
    One did not allege that rehabilitation or demolition of the Market had taken place, or that
    any other displacing activity had been undertaken—for example, notice of termination of