Wireless One v. Mayor & Cty. Cncl. of Balt. ( 2019 )
[…] 42 U.S.C. § 4601
    (6)(B)(ii). From our perspective, in enacting RP § 12-201(e)(2)(iii), the General
    Assembly sought to give effect to what appears in 
    42 U.S.C. § 4601
    (6)(B)(ii) to be the
    description of two types of persons who are not displaced persons. Namely, in the first
    part of 
    42 U.S.C. § 4601
    (6)(B)(ii), in parentheses, Congress excluded as a “displaced
    person” persons “other than a person who was an occupant of such property at the time it
    was acquired[.]” This language is consistent with the first clause of RP § 12-201(e)(2)(iii)
    that a “displaced person” does not include “[a] person who leases from the displacing
    agency after the displacing agency takes title to the real property[.]”10 In 
    42 U.S.C. § 9
    It is plausible that, in enacting House Bill 720, the General Assembly pursued one
    of two possible alternatives. The first is that the drafters of House Bill 720 were provided