Wireless One v. Mayor & Cty. Cncl. of Balt. ( 2019 )
[…] V, § 6, it
    is this 3rd day of May[,] 2019,
    ORDERED, by the Court of Appeals of Maryland, pursuant to
    Maryland Rule 8-511(a)(3), that the Attorney General may file a brief in the
    above-captioned case as Amicus Curiae concerning the appropriate
    construction of [RP] § 12-201 et seq.
    On June 12, 2019, the Attorney General filed an amicus brief. In the amicus brief,
    the Attorney General contended that RP § 12-201(e)(2)(iii) is ambiguous, that there is a
    “latent ambiguity” in the definition of “displacing agency” in RP § 12-201(f), and that RP
    § 12-201 should be construed consistently with the counterpart federal statute. The
    Attorney General argued:
    With respect to the appropriate construction of [RP] § 12-201(e)(2)(iii),
    which excludes from the definition of “displaced person” a “person who
    leases from the displacing agency after the displacing agency take[s] title to
    the real property,” that provision should be construed consistently with its
    federal counterpart, 
    42 U.S.C. § 4601
    (6)(B)(ii), such that this exclusion is
    only applicable in those cases in which the displacing agency has acquired