Wireless One v. Mayor & Cty. Cncl. of Balt. ( 2019 )
[…] Majority slip. op. at 26-27, 29, 34. However, the key provision of the
    statute pertinent to this case seems to contain at least some ambiguity. It states:
    “Displaced person” does not include:
    A person who leases from the displacing agency after the displacing
    agency takes title to the real property, or any person other than a
    person who was an occupant of such property at the time it was
    acquired who occupies the property on a rental basis for a short term
    or period subject to termination when the property is needed for the
    program or project.
    RP §12-201(e)(2)(iii). As is evident, the phrase “displacing agency” appears twice in this
    provision. The statute elsewhere defines a “displacing agency” as “any public or private
    -8-
    person carrying out: (1) a program or project with federal financial assistance; (2) a public
    works program or project with State financial assistance; or (3) acquisition by eminent
    domain or negotiation.” RP §12-201(f). Notable in this definition is the use of present
    participle. The phrases “displacing agency” and “carrying out” both denote an actor
    currently effecting a displacement. Under this reading, Baltimore City did not become a