Wireless One v. Mayor & Cty. Cncl. of Balt. ( 2019 )
[…] - 22 -
    history, and the legislative history does not compel a contrary interpretation. As such, we
    hold that Wireless One was not wrongfully denied moving and relocation expenses, and
    there was no unconstitutional taking.
    As an initial matter, Wireless One does not qualify as a displaced person under RP
    § 12-201(e)(1)(i) because it voluntarily terminated its lease and abandoned its stall at the
    Market before any action by Respondents or CSM to terminate the lease and before any
    redevelopment occurred.       RP § 12-201(e)(1)(i)1 provides that a “displaced person”
    includes “[a]ny person who moves from real property, or moves his [or her] personal
    property from real property[ a]s a direct result of a written notice of intent to acquire or the
    acquisition of such real property in whole or in part by a displacing agency[.]” (Paragraph
    break omitted). Here, Wireless One did not allege in its complaint that it received written
    notice of intent to acquire or the acquisition from Respondents or any other written notice
    from Respondents of an intent to terminate Wireless One’s lease. And, Wireless One has