Wireless One v. Mayor & Cty. Cncl. of Balt. ( 2019 )
[…] regulations issued pursuant thereto, as it deems necessary or appropriate to
    carry out the provisions of this subtitle and [the Uniform Relocation
    Assistance Act].
    Id. at 1323. In 1974, the Relocation Expenses Act was recodified at Md. Code Ann., Real
    Prop. (1974) §§ 12-201 to 12-212. See 
    1974 Md. Laws 416
    -30 (Ch. 12, S.B. 200).
    Years later, in 1987, Congress effectuated an expansion of the Uniform Relocation
    Assistance Act by adopting the current definition of a “displaced person,” codified at 
    42 U.S.C. § 4601
    (6). See Pub. L. 100-17, Title IV, § 402. Under 
    42 U.S.C. § 4601
    (6)(A)(i),
    a “displaced person” includes not only those persons who move from property “as a direct
    result of a written notice of intent to acquire or the acquisition of such real property in
    whole for a program or project undertaken by a Federal agency or with Federal financial
    assistance[,]” but also those who move “as a direct result of rehabilitation, demolition, or
    such other displacing activity as the lead agency may prescribe[.]” And, for the first time,
    the Uniform Relocation Assistance Act expressly excluded certain persons from the