Wireless One v. Mayor & Cty. Cncl. of Balt. ( 2019 )
[…] Materials Act
    active member of this Court; after being recalled
    (§§ 10-1601 et seq. of the State Government Article) this document is authentic.
    pursuant to the Md. Constitution, Article IV,
    2019-08-23 15:35-04:00                                     Section 3A, he also participated in the decision
    and adoption of this opinion.
    Suzanne C. Johnson, Clerk
    This case involves an action by a former tenant of a public market in Baltimore City
    to recover moving and relocation expenses under Md. Code Ann., Real Prop. (1974, 2015
    Repl. Vol.) (“RP”) § 12-205(a) and for an alleged unconstitutional taking. Under RP § 12-
    205(a), “[w]henever a program or project undertaken by a displacing agency will result in
    the displacement of any person, the displacing agency shall make a payment to the
    displaced person, on proper application as approved by the displacing agency for[,]” among
    other things, the “[a]ctual reasonable expenses” of moving and searching for a replacement
    business, and for “[a]ctual direct loss of tangible personal property as a result of moving
    or discontinuing a business[.]” Whether a person is entitled to moving and relocation