Wireless One v. Mayor & Cty. Cncl. of Balt. ( 2019 )
[…] owned since the 1800s or earlier, or that the first clause of RP § 12-201(e)(2)(iii) precludes
    compensation for moving and relocation expenses in every case.7
    Nor does adhering to the plain meaning of the statute render the second clause
    7
    Similarly, our interpretation of RP § 12-201(e)(2)(iii) would not affect relocation
    assistance for tenants of public housing, which is governed by a different statute. The
    Assisted Housing Preservation Act, Md. Code Ann., Hous. & Cmty. Dev. (2005, 2019
    Repl. Vol.) (“HS”) §§ 7-101 to 7-501, includes HS § 7-219 (Relocation During
    Rehabilitation), and “applies if a protected action involves substantial rehabilitation or
    reconstruction that does not allow continued occupancy of a unit because of danger to the
    health and safety of the household.” HS § 7-219(a). “Protected actions” include “the
    termination before expiration of or failure to exercise any stated renewal option under an
    agreement providing for project-based § 8 rental assistance for any units in an assisted
    project[.]” HS § 7-102(a)(2). “A property qualifies as an assisted project if . . . “a loan
    financing the property is insured or assisted under . . . the National Housing Act[ or] the
    Housing Act of 1949[.]” HS § 7-105(2)(i).
    Specifically, where “a protected action involves substantial rehabilitation or
    reconstruction that does not allow continued occupancy of a unit because of danger to the
    health and safety of the household[,]” HS § 7-219(a), HS § 7-219(d) requires payment of
    relocation expenses, stating:
    (1) The owner shall pay relocation expenses in accordance with [HS]
    § 7-212(b)(2) [] on or before the date when the designated household vacates
    the unit.
    (2) The owner shall also reimburse a designated household that
    returns to its unit under [HS § 7-219](c)(2) [] for its relocation expenses in
    accordance with [HS] § 7-212(b)[].
    In turn, HS § 7-212(b) names specific dollar amounts for relocation expenses, stating:
    Tenant protection assistance consists of:
    - 30 -
    superfluous. As we explained above, the second clause excludes from the definition of a