Board of Liquor License Commissioners for Baltimore City v. Kougl ( 2017 )
[…] or illegal activity conducted on licensed premises, where the
    pertinent portions of the [R]ules contain no language limiting
    a licensee’s responsibility to situations where the licensee has
    actual or constructive knowledge of the offending conduct?
    Because we answer this question in the affirmative, we shall reverse the judgment
    of the Court of Special Appeals.
    STANDARD OF REVIEW
    By statute, the General Assembly authorized local liquor boards to promulgate
    regulations advancing Maryland Code (1957, 2016 Repl. Vol.), § 1-201 of the Alcoholic
    Beverages Article (“AB”), which aims “[t]o obtain respect and obedience to law and to
    foster and promote temperance” in furtherance of “the protection, health, welfare, and
    safety of the people of the State.” AB § 1-201(a)(1)(i)–(ii), (a)(3). The statute specifically
    authorizes the Liquor Board to “adopt regulations to carry out this article.” Md. Code
    (1957, 2016 Repl. Vol.), AB § 12-210(a). In 1998, the Liquor Board promulgated revised
    Liquor Board Rules.