Whelan v. COUNTY OFFICER'S ELECTORAL BD. OF DU PAGE COUNTY , 256 Ill. App. 3d 555 ( 1994 )
[…] (See 10 ILCS 5/7-10, 10-4 (West 1992).) The requirement that the circulator be a registered voter was added to section 8-8 in 1992. (Pub.Act 87-1052, § 3, eff. September 11, 1992.) Thus the legislature could not have contemplated the interpretation and application of section 3-1.2 that Miller proposes in the case at bar.

    Miller's argument is also at odds with the phraseology of the applicable provisions. Section 3-1.2 refers to the address "shown opposite" a signature on the petition. This tracks the language in section 8-8 requiring that "[o]pposite the signature of each qualified primary elector who signs a petition * * * such elector's residence address shall be written or printed." (10 ILCS 5/8-8 (West 1992).) In contrast, section 8-8 requires that the petition circulator "state his [address]" in his or her affidavit, but does not specify that the address be positioned "opposite" the circulator's affidavit signature.