Whelan v. COUNTY OFFICER'S ELECTORAL BD. OF DU PAGE COUNTY , 256 Ill. App. 3d 555 ( 1994 )
[…] Erickson's and Ms. Ferry's uncorrected registration at former addresses may no longer have been valid. Neither the board nor Miller cited any authority *844 for this proposition during the proceedings below, and Miller has not pursued this line of reasoning in this appeal. Accordingly, we express no opinion on that possibility.

    The sole question before us is whether the petition sheets circulated by Ms. Erickson and Ms. Ferry are invalid because the addresses in their circulator's affidavits do not match the addresses where they were registered to vote. While section 8-8 itself does not contain such a requirement, Miller relies on section 3-1.2 of the Election Code, which provides, in pertinent part:

    "For the purpose of determining eligibility to sign a nominating petition * * * the terms `voter", `registered voter', `qualified voter', `legal voter', `elector', `qualified elector', `primary elector' and `qualified primary elector' * * * shall mean a person who is registered to vote at the address shown opposite his signature on the petition or was registered to vote