Robinson, Williams & Spriggs v. State , 451 Md. 94 ( 2017 )
[…] common-sense standard. It merely requires that the facts available to the
    officer would warrant a [person] of reasonable caution in the belief, that
    certain items may be contraband or stolen property or useful as evidence of
    a crime; it does not demand any showing that such a belief be correct or more
    likely true than false.
    (Citation and internal quotation marks omitted).
    The Decriminalization of Possession of Less Than Ten Grams of Marijuana
    Before October 1, 2014, Md. Code Ann., Crim. Law (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol., 2013
    Supp.) § 5-601 was effective, and stated in relevant part:
    (a) Except as otherwise provided in this title, a person may not:
    (1) possess or administer to another a controlled dangerous substance,
    unless obtained directly or by prescription or order from an authorized
    provider acting in the course of professional practice;
    ***
    (c)    (1) Except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (3) of this subsection, a
    person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction
    is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 4 years or a fine not exceeding
    $25,000 or both.
    (2)    (i) A person whose violation of this section involves the use or
    possession of marijuana is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 1
    year or a fine not exceeding $1,000 or both.
    (ii)   1. A person convicted of the use or possession of less
    - 19 -
    than 10 grams of marijuana is subject to imprisonment not exceeding
    90 days or a fine not exceeding $500 or both.
    2014 Md. Laws. 1119, 1124 (Vol. II, Ch. 158, S.B. 364). Thus, before 2014, possession
    of marijuana in any amount was a crime—albeit one that carried less of a maximum penalty
    than possession of other drugs.
    In 2014, the General Assembly amended Md. Code Ann., Crim. Law (2002, 2012
    Repl. Vol., 2013 Supp.) § 5-601(c)(2), the penalty provisions regarding marijuana, to state
    in pertinent part:
    (i) Except as provided in subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph, a person whose
    violation of this section involves the use or possession of marijuana is subject
    to imprisonment not exceeding 1 year or a fine not exceeding $1,000 or both.
    (ii)   1. A first violation of this section involving the use or possession of
    less than 10 grams of marijuana is a civil offense punishable by a fine not
    exceeding $100.
    2. a second violation of this section involving the use or possession of
    less than 10 grams of marijuana is a civil offense punishable by a fine not
    exceeding $250.