Robinson, Williams & Spriggs v. State , 451 Md. 94 ( 2017 )
[…] - 44 -
    Md. Code Ann., Crim. Law (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol., 2014 Supp.) § 5-601 purported to alter
    the classification of marijuana as a Schedule I substance. Because marijuana is property
    subject to seizure under the criminal laws of the State, a search warrant may be obtained.
    We observe that our holding in the instant cases does not in any way impede the
    ability of eligible persons to possess and/or use marijuana for medical purposes. Under
    Md. Code Ann., Crim. Law (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol., 2016 Supp.) § 5-601(c)(3)(iii)1, in a
    prosecution for possession or use of marijuana, a defendant may raise as an affirmative
    defense the circumstances that “the defendant has a debilitating medical condition that has
    been diagnosed by a physician with whom the defendant has a bona fide physician-patient
    relationship”; “the debilitating medical condition is severe and resistant to conventional
    medicine”; and “marijuana is likely to provide the defendant with therapeutic or palliative
    relief from the debilitating medical condition.” (Paragraph breaks omitted). Under Md.
    Code Ann., Crim. Law (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol., 2016 Supp.) § 5-601(c)(3)(iii)2A, in a
    prosecution for possession of marijuana, a defendant may raise as an affirmative defense
    the circumstance that “the marijuana was intended for medical use by an individual with a
    debilitating medical condition for whom the defendant is a caregiver.” Md. Code Ann.,
    Crim. Law (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol., 2016 Supp.) § 5-601(c)(3)(iii)3A and B provide that a
    defendant may not raise an affirmative defense if the defendant was either “using marijuana
    in a public place or assisting the individual for whom the defendant is a caregiver in using
    the marijuana in a public place” or “in possession of more than 1 ounce of marijuana.”
    Code of Maryland Regulations (“COMAR”) 10.62.04.02 and 10.62.04.04 require
    medical marijuana patients and caregivers, respectively, to apply for registration with the
    - 45 -