Robinson, Williams & Spriggs v. State , 451 Md. 94 ( 2017 )
[…] medical marijuana patients and caregivers, respectively, to apply for registration with the
    - 45 -
    Natalie M. LaPrade Maryland Medical Cannabis Commission (“the Cannabis
    Commission”).10 COMAR 10.62.06.01 and 10.62.06.02 enable medical marijuana patients
    and caregivers, respectively, to apply for Cannabis Commission-issued identification cards
    that include the registration numbers that the Cannabis Commission has assigned to the
    medical marijuana patients and caregivers.
    Further, Md. Code Ann., Health-Gen. (1982, 2015 Repl. Vol.) § 13-3313(a)
    provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
    Any of the following persons acting in accordance with the provisions of this
    subtitle may not be subject to arrest, prosecution, or any civil or
    administrative penalty, including a civil penalty or disciplinary action by a
    professional licensing board, or be denied any right or privilege, for the
    medical use of cannabis:
    (1) A qualifying patient:
    (i) In possession of an amount of medical cannabis determined
    by the [Cannabis] Commission to constitute a 30-day supply; or
    (ii) In possession of an amount of medical cannabis that is
    greater than a 30-day supply if the qualifying patient’s certifying
    physician stated in the written certification that a 30-day supply would
    be inadequate to meet the medical needs of the qualifying patient;
    ...
    (4) A caregiver[.11]
    10
    In 2013, the General Assembly authorized the Cannabis Commission, which was
    originally entitled the Natalie M. LaPrade Medical Marijuana Commission. See 2013 Md.
    Laws 3625 (Vol. IV, Ch. 403, H.B. 1101). The General Assembly directed that the