Applicability of the Emoluments Clause to Nongovernmental Members of ACUS ( 2010 )
[…] advisory body was not subject to the Clause). Such a conclusion best accords with our Office’s
    now substantial precedents giving substance to the Emoluments Clause through a careful
    explication of its proper scope, so as to ensure that concerns about foreign corruption and
    influence are accounted for with respect to the types of “Office[s]” that the Clause was meant
    to cover in identifying “Office[s] of Profit or Trust.”
    First, as was the case with the committee at issue in our IEP opinion, ACUS’s
    nongovernmental members serve without compensation, 5 U.S.C. § 593(c) (2006) (“Members
    of the Conference, except the Chairman, are not entitled to pay for service.”), and meet only on
    an occasional basis. By law, the Conference as a whole (i.e., the Chairman, the Council, and
    ACUS’s governmental and nongovernmental members) is required to meet for “at least one
    plenary session each year,” 
    id. § 595(b)(1),