Applicability of the Emoluments Clause to Nongovernmental Members of ACUS ( 2010 )
[…] relevance in determining the applicability of the Emoluments Clause to an advisory body,
    cf. FBI Advisory Board at 1 (noting that the Board was not subject to the Emoluments Clause
    in part because its members “have no decisional . . . authority, and they exercise no supervisory
    responsibilities over other persons or employees as a result of their positions on the Board”),
    but even if that factor is relevant, it is not significant here. The Council and the Assembly (i.e.,
    ACUS’s membership meeting in plenary session, 5 U.S.C. § 595(a)) do appear to have authority
    over certain limited decisions of the Chairman, see, e.g., 
    id. § 595(b)(7)
    (Council may “approve
    or revise the budgetary proposals of the Chairman”); 
    id. § 595(c)(5)
    (Chairman may “appoint,
    with the approval of the Council, members of committees authorized by the bylaws and
    regulations of the Conference”); 
    id. § 595(c)(10)
    (Chairman may “organize and direct studies
    ordered by the Assembly or the Council”), but nongovernmental members are likely to constitute
    only a minority of the members of the Conference and the Council. By statute, no more than