Applicability of the Emoluments Clause to Nongovernmental Members of ACUS ( 2010 )
[…] Congress specified that “not more than one-half [of the Council’s members] shall be
    employees of Federal regulatory agencies or Executive Departments.” 
    Id. Together, the
    Chairman and the Council manage several critical aspects of the
    Conference’s operations, including the selection of a portion of the Conference’s membership.
    Specifically, the Chairman may appoint to the Conference, with the Council’s approval, not more
    than forty nongovernmental members for two-year terms in addition to certain government
    officials who are required to serve on ACUS. 
    Id. § 593(b)(6)
    (“[T]he number of members
    appointed by the Chairman may at no time be less than one-third nor more than two-fifths of the
    total numbers of members.”). These nongovernmental members are selected by the Chairman to
    “provide [a] broad representation of the views of private citizens and [to] utilize diverse
    experiences.” 
    Id. (“The [nongovernmental]
    members shall be members of the practicing bar,