Lamone v. Schlakman , 451 Md. 468 ( 2017 )
[…] documents at issue as February 3, 2016. Our analysis does not require us to dwell on the
    State Board’s shifting interpretations of the correct deadline date. Because the provisions
    of the statute are clear and unambiguous with respect to the deadline when the petition
    and non-affiliated party candidates must file their declaration of intent, our inquiry ends
    there.
    24
    Section 5-303 addresses filing deadlines, as Appellees maintain, and indeed relevantly
    provides for a pre-primary filing deadline:
    § 5-303. When filed.
    (a) In general. — Except as provided in subsections (b) and
    (c) of this section:
    (1) in the year in which the Governor is elected, a certificate
    of candidacy shall be filed not later than 9 p.m. on the last
    Tuesday in February in the year in which the primary election
    will be held; and
    (2) for any other regularly scheduled election, a certificate of
    candidacy shall be filed not later than 9 p.m. on the
    Wednesday that is 83 days before the day on which the
    primary election will be held.
    This ELEC. LAW § 5-303(a)(2) pre-primary deadline for filing a certificate of
    candidacy does not govern the filing deadline for a candidate who seeks nomination by
    petition. That deadline is set by Subtitle 7. The introductory provision for Subtitle 7