Lamone v. Schlakman , 451 Md. 468 ( 2017 )
[…] by petition shall file a certificate of candidacy as provided in
    § 5-703 of this title.
    In sum, while Subtitle 3 outlines certain formal requirements for all candidates, petition
    candidates must meet the filing deadline set forth in Subtitle 7. Mr. Sparaco met that
    deadline.
    Although the language of the statute is clear, a brief view of legislative history of
    relevant provisions of the Election Law Article provides a context for our holding and
    confirms our interpretation of the statute. We have said that “the resort to legislative
    15
    ELEC. LAW § 5-703.1, which governs nominations by political parties of candidates
    without conducting a party primary, likewise mandates a deadline “not later than 5 p.m.
    on the first Monday in August in the year of the general election for the office.” ELEC.
    LAW § 5-703.1(d)(1). ELEC. LAW § 5-703.1(d)(2) also refers to Subtitle 3, but, as with
    28
    history is a confirmatory process; it is not undertaken to contradict the plain meaning of
    the statute.” Mayor & City Council of Balt. v. Chase, 
    360 Md. 121
    , 131,