Lamone v. Schlakman , 451 Md. 468 ( 2017 )
[…] of Mr. Sparaco as a candidate for the District Twelve seat tolled the running of the
    Section 12-202(b)(1) limiting period. Appellees accordingly urge this Court to credit
    their filing in the United States District Court under the savings provision of Maryland
    Rule 2-101(b), which elaborates when a federal filing may be deemed to be timely filed
    in our courts. They also maintain that their filing for a writ of mandamus excuses any
    delay in their judicial challenge because the limitations period set forth in ELEC. LAW §
    12-202(b) does not apply.
    As noted, ELEC. LAW § 12-202(b)(1) requires a challenge to be made “10 days
    after the act or omission or the date the act or omission became known to the
    petitioner[.]” Yet, “[b]ecause the action [before us is] an equitable one, however, laches,
    8
    In 1998, as part of the General Assembly’s comprehensive revision of the Elections
    Law, the General Assembly reduced the limitations period for bringing a pre-election