Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1986 )
[…] 5
    86-202
    Accordingly, as to these matters, more general laws must be examined.
    This brings us to a discussion of the "recording laws", sections 27280
    through 27297.5 of the Government Code. This is so since it is those laws which
    determine which documents entitled to be recorded thereunder must be acknowledged.
    And in 67 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 93, 97 (1984) we again concluded that a county recorder
    must ensure that a document complies with the requirements of section 27280 through
    27296 of the Government Code "before accepting it for record."
    Section 27280 et seq. of the Government Code contains the general
    provisions of law with respect to recording instruments by the county recorder. Section
    27280 provides:
    "(a) Any instrument or judgment affecting the title to or possession
    of real property may be recorded pursuant to this chapter. . . ."
    A "claim of lien" appears to be such an instrument. This has been
    evidenced by the Legislature in a number of ways. In the 1981 amendment to section
    27287 of the Government Code, the Legislature contemporaneously with the amendment