Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1987 )
[…] 550 P.2d 315
    , 327-328.)
    In these cases the similarity between grand jury investigations and pretrial
    discovery proceedings has been noted. (See United States v. Nobles (1974) 
    422 U.S. 225
    , 247, fn. 6 (conc. opn. of White, J.); In re Special September 1978 Grand 
    Jury, supra
    , 
    640 F.2d 49
    , 61, fn. 17.) Moreover, the various privileges found in the
    Constitution, statutes and common law have historically been applied in grand jury
    proceedings. (See Branzburg v. Hayes (1972) 
    408 U.S. 665
    , 688; In re Sealed Case,
    5
    Penal Code section 925a authorizes a grand jury to "report upon the operations, accounts,
    and records of the offices, departments, functions, and the method or system of performing the
    duties of any [incorporated] city." We assume that the particular documents in question would
    be subject to disclosure to the grand jury except for the possible application of the lawyer-client
    privilege or work-product rule. Whether the documents, in whole or in part, come within the