Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1994 )
[…] and which of the constituent corporations is the surviving corporation;
    "(e) The manner, if any, of converting memberships of the constituent
    corporations into memberships of the surviving corporation; and
    "(f) Such other details or provisions as are desired, if any."
    Similar provisions with respect to mutual benefit corporations are contained in sections 8010 and
    8011.2
    As to whether the Attorney General's approval of the incorporation of the ADC was
    necessary, the relator urges the application of section 6010. Section 6010 provides:
    "(a) A public benefit corporation may merge with any domestic corporation,
    foreign corporation or foreign business corporation. However, without the prior
    written consent of the Attorney General, a public benefit corporation may only merge
    with another public benefit corporation or a religious corporation or a foreign
    nonprofit corporation the articles of which provide that its assets are irrevocably
    dedicated to charitable, religious, or public purposes.
    "(b) At least 20 days prior to consummation of any merger allowed by
    subdivision (a), the Attorney General must be provided with a copy of the proposed
    agreement of merger.
    "(c) Without the prior written consent of the Attorney General, when a