Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1994 )
[…] an illegal and improper manner so as to render its results a nullity. Accordingly, it seeks leave to
    sue in quo warranto to dissolve the ADC as not constituting the "surviving corporation" to carry on
    the purposes of the ADC and the CAD. The relator also alleges that the ADC is usurping a
    corporate franchise in California because the proper documents were not filed with the Secretary of
    State and the merger was not approved by the Attorney General as required under California law.
    ANALYSIS
    Section 803 of the Code of Civil Procedure provides that "[a]n action may be brought
    by the attorney general . . . upon a complaint of a private party . . . against any corporation, either
    de jure or de facto, which usurps, intrudes into, or unlawfully holds or exercises any franchise within
    this state." (See also Corp. Code, §§ 1801, 6510-6511.)1
    An action in quo warranto is maintained "in the interest of the public . . . ." (67
    Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 151, 153 (1984); see City of Campbell v. Mosk (1961) 
    197 Cal. App. 2d 640
    , 648-