Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1988 )
[…] With certain exceptions
    schedule I drugs such as heroin and marijuana have no legitimate use and their possession is
    outlawed altogether; Schedule II drugs may be prescribed for legitimate purposes by a physician
    using state issued triplicate prescription forms; and drugs on Schedules III, IV and V may be
    prescribed on ordinary prescription forms or transmitted orally by the physician to the pharmacist.
    The act has many restrictions which must be complied with by practitioners and others.
    One of these restrictions is H&S section 11154(a) which provides:
    "(a) Except in the regular practice of his or her profession, no person shall
    knowingly prescribe, administer, dispense, or furnish a controlled substance to or for
    any person or animal which is not under his or her treatment for a pathology or
    condition other than addiction to a controlled substance, except as provided in this
    division [the California Uniform Controlled Substances Act]."
    Our review of the California Uniform Controlled Substances Act revealed no
    exceptions for unlicensed persons (or certified nurse assistants or home health aides). We therefore