Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1988 )
[…] Our review of the California Uniform Controlled Substances Act revealed no
    exceptions for unlicensed persons (or certified nurse assistants or home health aides). We therefore
    conclude that a companion may not lawfully administer controlled substances to the employer in the
    1
    Section references are to the Business and Professions Code unless otherwise indicated.
    3.                                             87-106
    employer's home. We have noted above that administer means the direct application of a drug into
    the body of the person. Thus H&S section 11154(a) prohibits unlicensed persons from introducing
    controlled substances into the body.
    Furthermore, possession of a controlled substance is made a felony by H&S section
    11350 "unless upon the written prescription of a physician, dentist, podiatrist, or veterinarian
    licensed to practice in this state." We interpret this clause as removing the possession proscription
    on a controlled substance which has been lawfully prescribed for a patient by a practitioner from the
    patient and others whose possession of the drug is consistent with the prescription. (See People v.
    Ard (1938)