Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1988 )
[…] transporting it to and within the employer's home at the employer's request.
    Next we consider the limitations placed upon unlicensed and uncertified persons by
    the Medical Practice Act. Section 2051 provides:
    "The physician's and surgeon's certificate authorizes the holder to use drugs
    or devices in or upon human beings and to sever or penetrate the tissues of human
    beings and to use any and all other methods in the treatment of diseases, injuries,
    deformities, and other physical and mental conditions."
    Section 2052 provides:
    "Any person who practices or attempts to practice, or who advertises or holds
    himself or herself out as practicing, any system or mode of treating the sick or
    afflicted in this state, or who diagnoses, treats, operates for, or prescribes for any
    ailment, blemish, deformity, disease, disfigurement, disorder, injury, or other
    physical or mental condition of any person, without having at the time of so doing
    a valid, unrevoked, or unsuspended certificate [as a licensed physician and surgeon]
    as provided in this chapter, or without being authorized to perform such act pursuant
    to a certificate obtained in accordance with some other provision of law, is guilty of
    a misdemeanor."
    4.                                            87-106
    Neither of the quoted sections uses the phrase "administration of drugs" as such.
    Section 2051 authorizes a licensed physician to "use drugs" upon human beings in the "treatment"